"Carrie, is Judy your wife?"

Translation:يا كَري هَل جودي زَوْجَتِك؟

July 16, 2019

8 Comments


gregthame

I doubt these words have been uttered in Arabic before now

July 16, 2019

TJ_Q8

I got something similar in German today. I think the system just collects words randomly. and i'm not sure why don't they use proper Arabic names instead of non-Arabic ones

July 16, 2019

el_sur

Can we please stick to learning and not injecting politics into this? Jesus, I hear enough of it as it in the media.

September 12, 2019

Cypher922476

I don't understand why the question part isn't هل زوجتك جودي =(

July 26, 2019

TJ_Q8

in English, do you say is Judy your wife? or Is your wife Judy? ?

July 26, 2019

Cypher922476

Ok, yeah, that makes sense. The name comes first because you're asking whether this particular person has the relationship, rather than whether the relationship is fulfilled by this particular person. Thanks!

July 31, 2019

LiJee7

August 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.