"Worüber spricht sie?"

Translation:What is she talking about?

5 years ago

31 Comments


ligersharks

All right, I can't seem to get a hang of when "sie" is she and when "sie" is they. What is the tense difference for spricht? How would you say "What are they talking about?" in this case?

5 years ago

qbufm07

The difference will be in the verb when looking for the different between sie (she) and Sie (they/formal you). sie (she) will be "spricht" and Sie (they/formal you) will be "sprechen".

Edit: sie (she), sie (they), Sie (formal you) as seen by Hohenems in his post.

5 years ago

Hohenems

Just an edit to this as there is a mistake with your description of they/you. Capitalized "Sie sprechen" is only "you speak" (formal you, singular or plural). Non-capitalized "sie sprechen" is "they speak". Non-capitalized "sie spricht" is "she speaks". If it is the start of a sentence (meaning it is capitalized "Sie" regardless of who it is) then you would need context to tell if it is "Sie sprechen" (you) or "Sie sprechen" (they). If I've confused people more, maybe the chart on this page will help? If it doesn't help, tell me to shut up and go away. ;-) http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm

5 years ago

Sagher

There is an app in app store for verbs. It shows the meaning in english and also shows how to use it in present , past or future etc and it will also clear your confusion about she and they

4 years ago

Ali-Youssef

Can you provide me wiz the link plz

3 years ago

Sagher

its name is "German Verbs" you can find it easily

3 years ago

marcownz747

I'm sorry if I'm asking a stupid question, but why is Waruber used instead of Was? Is is a matter of personal usage or are you forced to use Waruber here? If preference, is there a tendency for waruber to be used in one region more than another... and if a requirement, what is the difference? I'm scratching my head pretty hard. Thank you for any input.

4 years ago

KarinaWard3

When I hovered over Waruber it came up as "what about" as apposed to just "what", for instance I imagine you would also use Waruber if you were to says "what is he worrying about?" whereas "Was" seems to be when something is, e.g what is that = Was ist das. I think that's right but I'm not sure and I hope that makes sense :)

1 year ago

wibbleypants

It was woruber for me.

1 year ago

KarinaWard3

My apologies, I was using the app when I wrote that so I just copied how the OP spelt it, I meant wöruber :)

1 year ago

jaye16

I have never seen worueber, nor can i find it in the tips, and to get it on a listening OUCH. guess i won't forget it easily.

5 years ago

hipp5

If you look at the introduction to this section there is a explanation about how to decline "was" that will explain where worueber comes from.

5 years ago

weeder1

just to see the reponse to my translation, I wrote "what is she saying?". Please share with me why this was not acceptable. Thank you in advance.

5 years ago

BearsAreBig

Not completely sure about this but, "what is she saying?" is asking for what she literally said whereas the translation of "what is she talking about" asks about what she is saying more generally.

For example: A woman says, "For breakfast, I had a bagel".

A response to "What is she saying?" would probably be something like, "She said she had a bagel for breakfast".

A response to "What is she talking about?" could be, "She is talking about what she had for breakfast".

5 years ago

ChiragPatnaik

Can someone explain sprecht vs spricht?

4 years ago

martibalazs

You use 'spricht' in case of third person singular (er/sie/es), and in case of second person plural (ihr-you all) it is 'sprecht'. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_sprechen.htm

4 years ago

fenrir323

Hi, I just want to ask why my answer isn't right...I traslated it as "what she talks about".

4 years ago

Soglio

"What she talks about" is a noun phrase that might work in some sentences, but it isn't a question.

3 years ago

fenrir323

had to ask: are you telling me that it is not a question because I forgot to put the question mark? or telling me that the frase is constructed wrongly...if the second...in spanish (which is my native) the frase "de qué habla ella" is a proper question.

3 years ago

Soglio

In English, "what she talks about" is not a question. For it to be a question, you need to have a verb, and the subject and verb would usually be in inverted order. These are questions: "What is she talking about?" "What does she talk about?

3 years ago

matelomeo

what is differnest between 1) "what IS she talking about?" and 2) "what she IS talking about?". For me, the second one is even better. But it's only my intuition; english is not my native language. Can anyone explane me that?

3 years ago

Soglio

In English, in a question, the verb/subject order usually inverts. The verb follows the question word, so "What is she talking about?" is the only one of the two that is correct as a question.

3 years ago

bobfromdublin

I answered correctly, word for word, but I still get it wrong? Stupid Duo!

3 months ago

WilliamM.G

Do not end English sentences with "about". About what is she speaking is correct, although it has now become very unpopular due to misuse of incorrectly ending sentences. If DL marks my German wrong because I mess up nouns/verbs/nicht at the end of sentences, then they should make sure the English is spot-on correct. Danke.

1 month ago

wibbleypants

I think if we are going to use ancient language styles, what about "Of what doth she speak (or speaketh she) (my lord)?" Tee hee. I think ending a sentence with about has been considered acceptable for several centuries by now.

1 month ago

JessRoamalot

Why cant we say Is that all she talks about?

1 year ago

Soglio

The questions are slightly different.

"Is that all she talks about?" asks whether she only has one subject that she talks about, ever - and probably implies that she doesn't seem to ever talk about anything but that one subject.

"What is she talking about?" asks only what she is talking about now - not whether that's the only thing she talks about ever.

1 year ago

JessRoamalot

Makes sense. But shouldn't we use was instead of woruber then?

1 year ago

Andre.Valente

"Was spricht sie?" - Would be: "What is she talking?"

Many verbs have a special preposition to go with: sprechen + über; sprechen + mit; denken + an...

Check "verben mit Präpositionen"

1 year ago

JessRoamalot

Ok! thanks a bunch mate :)

1 year ago

KaarinKolb

That is exactly what I wrote and it was marked wrong! There was no opportunity to report the problem.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.