"Der Junge isst Frühstück."

Translation:The boy is eating breakfast.

April 16, 2013

22 Comments


ronron23

'der Junge ist Frühstück' is kinda creepy

February 14, 2014

Lana_Darkess

When I started learning German at school, the closeness of "ist" and "isst" reminded me of "Let's eat Grandma!" vs. "Let's eat, Grandma!".

Proper grammar saves lives.

November 18, 2014

Schatzi17

Or in that case, "Proper grammar saves Gramma."

March 10, 2015

KazYam

I understand Frühstück means Breakfast, but what are the combination of words of Frühstück? For instance, "Mittagessen" is "Mit" "Tag" "Essen" : middle day food.

November 30, 2014

Lana_Darkess

I know "Früh" is "early". It's used in a few other example sentences on this site (although infrequently).

I'm not entirely sure if this is correct, but google translate says "stück" is "piece".

November 30, 2014

KazYam

Danke! I can image Frühstück is "early"+"piece"

November 30, 2014

valeria.2604

It's true. Stück is piece

September 11, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Früh is early. That should be enough to remember "breakfast" by.

August 31, 2015

kareenamaniyar

They should allow that the boy is eating HIS breakfast.

October 3, 2015

demyan-uz

Why is 'den' or 'einen' not used here? Is it because Frühstück goes with 'das' and not 'der'? Thank you.

July 13, 2014

SamuelGan1

because it would then be "The boy is eating a breakfast" which doesn't add up quite right.

August 6, 2014

Fionarose2005

that kinda sounds ridiculous.

August 19, 2015

Hoktor

Kannst du auch der Junge fruhstuckt sagen?

August 18, 2014

ricky-kba4

"The boy's" and "The boy is" are the same clause here. Apostrophe+S doesn't just apply to possessive nouns. It also applies to a short way to say "(noun) + is" or "(noun) + has."

September 7, 2014

aldocristino

Why is it wrong to translate The boy has breakfast?

February 19, 2015

trick_master

>mittagessen (food of the midday) --> lunch >abendessen (food of the evening) --> dinner Frühstück (not having essen after stuck)--> breakfast

why did you break that pattern germany? :(((

February 20, 2015

114josh1

Wow. the boy is eating breakfast!!!!!

March 23, 2015

aquilogy8

is Fruehstueck not acceptable?

July 20, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Should be, but there are Umlaute below the writing space.

August 31, 2015

aquilogy8

just making sure there wasn't a rule against using "ue" in place of "ü" twice in a single word. sometimes I'd like to progress through the slides without leaving the keyboard for the sake of speed and typing the "alt+ #" functions are hard to remember and annoying to reach for as well. plus i like to know my options... plus for moments like this very text box where those umluate options are not present below it..

September 2, 2015

Faiez.engineer

How we pronounce Frühstück ?

September 13, 2015

Gabe692041

How do you determine when the translation is The boy is eating breakfast or The boy eats breakfast based on the way it says Der Junge isst Frühstuck? Is one more right than the other?

October 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.