1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge isst Frühstück."

"Der Junge isst Frühstück."

Translation:The boy is eating breakfast.

April 16, 2013

21 Comments


ronron23

'der Junge ist Frühstück' is kinda creepy


Fren_Lana

When I started learning German at school, the closeness of "ist" and "isst" reminded me of "Let's eat Grandma!" vs. "Let's eat, Grandma!".

Proper grammar saves lives.


KazYam

I understand Frühstück means Breakfast, but what are the combination of words of Frühstück? For instance, "Mittagessen" is "Mit" "Tag" "Essen" : middle day food.


Fren_Lana

I know "Früh" is "early". It's used in a few other example sentences on this site (although infrequently).

I'm not entirely sure if this is correct, but google translate says "stück" is "piece".


KazYam

Danke! I can image Frühstück is "early"+"piece"


valeria.2604

It's true. Stück is piece


Ungewitig_Wiht

Früh is early. That should be enough to remember "breakfast" by.


kareenamaniyar

They should allow that the boy is eating HIS breakfast.


demyan-uz

Why is 'den' or 'einen' not used here? Is it because Frühstück goes with 'das' and not 'der'? Thank you.


SamuelGan1

because it would then be "The boy is eating a breakfast" which doesn't add up quite right.


Fionarose2005

that kinda sounds ridiculous.


Hoktor

Kannst du auch der Junge fruhstuckt sagen?


ricky-kba4

"The boy's" and "The boy is" are the same clause here. Apostrophe+S doesn't just apply to possessive nouns. It also applies to a short way to say "(noun) + is" or "(noun) + has."


aldocristino

Why is it wrong to translate The boy has breakfast?


trick_master

>mittagessen (food of the midday) --> lunch >abendessen (food of the evening) --> dinner Frühstück (not having essen after stuck)--> breakfast

why did you break that pattern germany? :(((


Drunkenbrick

Wow. the boy is eating breakfast!!!!!


aquilogy8

is Fruehstueck not acceptable?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Should be, but there are Umlaute below the writing space.


aquilogy8

just making sure there wasn't a rule against using "ue" in place of "ü" twice in a single word. sometimes I'd like to progress through the slides without leaving the keyboard for the sake of speed and typing the "alt+ #" functions are hard to remember and annoying to reach for as well. plus i like to know my options... plus for moments like this very text box where those umluate options are not present below it..


Faiez.engineer

How we pronounce Frühstück ?


Gabe692041

How do you determine when the translation is The boy is eating breakfast or The boy eats breakfast based on the way it says Der Junge isst Frühstuck? Is one more right than the other?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.