1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The engineer is a new engine…

"The engineer is a new engineer."

Translation:اَلْمُهَنْدِسة مُهَنْدِسة جَديدة.

July 16, 2019

9 Comments


PhilippePlaton

Hi. Could you explain the way "اَلْمُهَنْدِسة" is written ? it looks like the "lâm" and the "mîm" letters are combined in a specific way. I have the same issue with the name "Lama", used in various lessons, and where the "mîm" seems to have disappeared


linguafiqari

I have the same font as you and know what you mean. It's a tricky font to have to read when getting used to Arabic, because lam-mim is displayed as mim being a small extension to the right of the lam, not an entire character. In the image below I put a circle around where it is in the above sentence.

https://imgur.com/lrcxSG8


TJ_Q8

awwwww OK I got you now. Yes, this is Mim indeed and it is one of the shapes for Mim specially when coming after L at the beginning of the word. Don't worry about it it's nothing special. It's just a calligraphy style. Actually I don't have it that way, I have it a full circle. Anyway, try changing your fonts if it is confusing you. I use Times New Roman for Arabic typing in my browser (you can specify the font in your browser's settings). However, if it is Android or iOS then it's kinda out of my expertise (but I think you can still download fonts for the system?)


Ryan731062

It is written in cursive, so It’s not a mistake. You end with writing the lam then start to write the mim making a loop to the right, then continue to the left writing the next letter. I hope this makes sense. :)


TJ_Q8

Maybe it is a font issue? It appears OK for me here. I'm on PC, Win-7. Did you try to enlarge the display or text?


AniOhevYayin

It's interesting that this sentence does not need a copula, apparently because the predicate is indefinite. In Hebrew, we need the copula because there are two nouns: המהנדס הוא מהנדס חדש. Cf. http://www.llf.cnrs.fr/sites/llf.cnrs.fr/files/evenements/colloques/DG_copula.pdf Scroll down to when it is common to use the third person pronoun in nominal sentences in a way that is analogous to Israeli Hebrew sometimes.


CeeCeeSong

Hi Duo! I just want to give a shout-out of thanks that this course is structured in such a way that we can complete it without any special keyboard or app, because if we had needed to type answers in Arabic, that would have precluded me being able to take this course. I CAN write-write in Arabic, but I have no way of typing in it, so I am grateful you did it this way. SHUKRAAN!!!


Natalina375209

Mi fa selezionare solo la risposta sbagliata...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.