"The engineer is a new engineer."

Translation:اَلْمُهَنْدِسة مُهَنْدِسة جَديدة.

July 16, 2019

5 Comments


PhilippePlaton

Hi. Could you explain the way "اَلْمُهَنْدِسة" is written ? it looks like the "lâm" and the "mîm" letters are combined in a specific way. I have the same issue with the name "Lama", used in various lessons, and where the "mîm" seems to have disappeared

July 16, 2019

TJ_Q8

Maybe it is a font issue? It appears OK for me here. I'm on PC, Win-7. Did you try to enlarge the display or text?

July 16, 2019

linguafiqari

I have the same font as you and know what you mean. It's a tricky font to have to read when getting used to Arabic, because lam-mim is displayed as mim being a small extension to the right of the lam, not an entire character. In the image below I put a circle around where it is in the above sentence.

https://imgur.com/lrcxSG8

July 17, 2019

TJ_Q8

awwwww OK I got you now. Yes, this is Mim indeed and it is one of the shapes for Mim specially when coming after L at the beginning of the word. Don't worry about it it's nothing special. It's just a calligraphy style. Actually I don't have it that way, I have it a full circle. Anyway, try changing your fonts if it is confusing you. I use Times New Roman for Arabic typing in my browser (you can specify the font in your browser's settings). However, if it is Android or iOS then it's kinda out of my expertise (but I think you can still download fonts for the system?)

July 18, 2019

Ryan731062

It is written in cursive, so It’s not a mistake. You end with writing the lam then start to write the mim making a loop to the right, then continue to the left writing the next letter. I hope this makes sense. :)

September 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.