1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The humidity is high today."

"The humidity is high today."

Translation:اَلْرُّطوبة عالْية الْيَوْم.

July 16, 2019

4 Comments


timorss

3alia o 3aliatan?

July 16, 2019

timorss

Always when there is ta marbuta in the end, i hear "tan"

July 16, 2019

TJ_Q8

-tun in fact. 3áliyatun

This word is an adjective, but predicative (i.e. telling the status of the humidity, الرطوبة). For this reason, it did not mimic the noun (الرطوبة) in definition (with AL), and hence, it comes without (AL), and accordingly, must has tanwin (or Nunation), which is (-un) sound at its end.

July 16, 2019

Crossmount

thank you for that explanation

October 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.