1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The humidity is high today."

"The humidity is high today."

Translation:اَلْرُّطوبة عالْية الْيَوْم.

July 16, 2019

4 Comments


timorss

3alia o 3aliatan?


timorss

Always when there is ta marbuta in the end, i hear "tan"


TJ_Q8

-tun in fact. 3áliyatun

This word is an adjective, but predicative (i.e. telling the status of the humidity, الرطوبة). For this reason, it did not mimic the noun (الرطوبة) in definition (with AL), and hence, it comes without (AL), and accordingly, must has tanwin (or Nunation), which is (-un) sound at its end.


Crossmount

thank you for that explanation

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.