1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتَ دُكْتور مَغْرِبِي…

"هَل أَنْتَ دُكْتور مَغْرِبِيّ يا سام؟"

Translation:Are you a Moroccan doctor, Sam?

July 16, 2019

14 Comments


Bonjour689181

Sam, are you a Moroccan doctor? should also be accepted. It was accepted in other lessons. The person who is being addressed is usually stated at first, unless we are doing "LITERAL" contextual translation.


nizzle1931

Does anyone else hear an extra "ah" sound with the letter ghein in "مَغْرِبِيّ"?


Qwynneth662

Yes because they switch from ɣ to r which can sometimes create such a sound even though it is not considered to be there.


Augustas541

is it normal to try and pronounce it without the a sound?


MikeStoltz1

I got this wrong because I spelled Morrocan not Moroccan... pretty trivial IMO..


Mel109837

I agree. I got it wrong for the same reason


d._nawal

Same, I got it wrong for that same reason also.


Kitten113817

Same, thats annoying


littlemiss1123

Its a computer. It doesn't know that it is trivial.

Unfortunately, it also accepts as typos many things that are just plain wrong, notably omission or presence of single letter prefixes or ending changes.


baharmodiri

This is Annoying!!


AminaIbrah468727

Very annoying and frustrating typing correct answers that is being refused

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.