1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا تَسْكُنين في بَيْت قَديم …

"لا تَسْكُنين في بَيْت قَديم يا سامْية."

Translation:You do not live in an old house, Samia.

July 16, 2019

6 Comments


timorss

For example here For a woman isn't it sakne?


TJ_Q8

I see you've learned some dialectical expressions and not MSA here.

Sakne (or Saaknah: ساكنة) is a noun (the one living) and it is not used in such way in MSA.


TJ_Q8

عفواً


Sarah902701

What is the difference between the use of تسكن and تسكنين ?


TJ_Q8

(taskunu) تَسْكُنُ is used when talking to a male.
(taskunína) تَسْكُنينَ is used when talking to a female.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.