1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة."

"هٰذا مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة."

Translation:This is the professor's office.

July 16, 2019

11 Comments


_FiX_

can also mean 'desk'


Sinan2003

What about school


[deactivated user]

    مدرسة it means school


    [deactivated user]

      Office in arabic maktab?


VassilisSa70168

      How would this be: This office is the professor's?


Away54

      VassilisSa70168,

      "This office is the professor's" would be:

      هذا المكتبُ هو الأستاذةُ لَهُ.

      Or, if ل الملك (refers to مختصر مغني اللبيب book) is used, we can say:

      هذا المكتبُ لِلأستاذةِ.


_FiX_

      هذا المكتبُ لِلأستاذةِ is: This office is for the professor.

      If you want to stress on the office itself: المكتب هذا للأستاذة This office is for the professor.

      Think in Arabic, this is the possessive form.

      هذا المكتبُ هو الأستاذةُ لَهُ is incorrect in Arabic.


Away54

      Thanks a lot for notifying this, FiX! :)) (Have a lingot!) Interestingly, Google Translate suggests the wrong one, هذا المكتب هو الأستاذة له.


Away54

      This also works: هَذا المَكْتَبُ مِلْكُ الأُستاذِ "hadhaal maktab(u) milk(u)l-ustaadh(i)"

      (I accept any feedback)


SaeedM.AlT

      Office mean ( مكتب / Maktab ) And Library mean ( مكتبة / maktaba )

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.