1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدي سي دي."

"لَيْسَ عِنْدي سي دي."

Translation:I do not have a CD.

July 16, 2019

9 Comments


_FiX_

قرص مدمج

particularly funny you called it a CD in Arabic after you called a computer a 7aasoob... please stop with the Levantine dialect...


Sarvash

Neither does anyone else.


amoskhen

Well, when I was in Jordan our driver played music on cassettes. s So maybe CDs will be relevant there in a few years...


Dave_Aga

Would "I have no CD" also be a correct translation?


hadi949111

it would be : ليس عندي أيّ سي دي


GrahamWhit324102

I used "I have no CD", and it was accepted. It probably ought not to be, because it's technically correct but very unidiomatic


Laura671493

Is that really how you say CD?


cohendotan

No. And neither is بلوزة or تي شيرت used by native speakers in any large dialect. That said, many people would understand you if you were to say تي شيرت or سي دي, though I don't think that anybody anywhere would understand بلوزة.

Note that I am not a native Arabic speaker, I'm learning here, but I've asked about these words specifically with Palestinians, Egyptians, Moroccans, and Iraqis. If anybody knows of any dialects where these words are actually used by native speakers, I would love to know.

Apparently Palestinians say ديسك for CD. Close enough!


AzIgaziZsoozsy

At least here I don't ask and noone else neither what the origin of the Arabic word CD is... :D

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.