1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأُسْتاذ عَرَبِيّ."

"اَلْأُسْتاذ عَرَبِيّ."

Translation:The professor is Arab.

July 16, 2019

11 Comments


Bonjour689181

The Arab professor, should be accepted in my opinion. How would we say, The smart professor? Is this not the same as The professor is smart?


TJ_Q8

structure-wise, they are not the same actually.
When you use the verb (to be) in a sentence, like "the professor IS smart" you are telling a fact. In this instance, the adjective "smart" is predicative (i.e. used to tell something).
However, in the phrase (the smart professor), we are dealing with a noun and its adjective (adjectives in Arabic come after the noun and mimics its status). In this instance, the adjective is called "Attributive," that is something attached to the professor himself. We are not about telling something here, we are simply stating the professor as it is and attaching an adjective to it, and the sentence is yet to be completed by other elements to understand the whole meaning.


SantiagoWi544842

Thanks for clarifying, clear to me. But still, how would we say then : "The arab professor" ?


TJ_Q8

The Arab professor: الأستاذ العربي
The professor is an Arab: الأستاذ عربي

Attributive adjectives in Arabic follow the noun they are attached to in number, gender, and definition - when they are predicative, they typically don't come defined with AL.


EvemarieMo

I suspect my English is not good enough to see the difference between "is Arab" and "is an Arab". ?


Edward264741

Pretty sure the suggested English translation is not correct under uk usage, it may be different under US usage. The phrasing in UK english is different if you have a different noun/adjective. If for instance it was french, you would get the professor is french, but because arab starts with an a you would get the professor is an arab, or the professor is arabic.


CharlesdeBueger

I wrote "the professor is arabian" and was marked wrong. I know not all arabs are Saudi Arabians, but I thought that all arabs were arabian...


TJ_Q8

I think an individual is called "Arab" rather than "Arabian" - The same way you might say Swedish, but Swede for the individual, or English but Englishman for the individual.

Though I think they should have added (a) before (Arab).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.