"Este pantalón es muy formal."

Translation:These pants are very formal.

April 16, 2013

87 Comments


SeanPie

Duolingo shows the following answers to be correct:

These pants are VERY formal.
These pants are TOO formal.

In English there is a significant difference between 'too' and 'very'

'very' is used as an intensifier and can have either positive or negative connotations.

'too' is used when there is more than what is required, desirable or suitable, and has a negative connotation.

the car is VERY expensive (but I can still afford to buy it) the car is TOO expensive (I cannot afford to buy it)

I know that 'DEMASIADO' means 'TOO' but Can 'MUY" be used for both 'VERY' and 'TOO'?

I've noticed that many of my Spanish friends, when speaking English, say "too" when they actually mean "very" and perhaps the flexibility in the use of 'muy' is an explanation for that.

July 31, 2013

tylerlucas13

Actually, I've learned that no word quite fits the same connotation as the English "too." The word "demasiado" can just mean "extremely" or "excessively."

November 24, 2013

arissston

"tan" means too

August 26, 2015

Telisa7

As I understand it, tan literally means "so" and can be used where "too" and "so" can be interchangeable.

March 12, 2016

Criculann

I've read somewhere that "muy" means "very" as well as "too"

August 1, 2013

alezzzix

You're right, it means both.

September 30, 2014

arissston

Es tan costoso = it's too expensive

August 26, 2015

ScottBoggs3

But that more literally translates to "It's so expensive". According to this conversation, one could use 'tan', 'demasiado', or 'muy' to mean 'too'.

July 22, 2017

CGiattino

Why wouldn't it be "Estes pantalones son muy formales"?

April 16, 2013

ProfeE

Careful, though. "Este" is the singular and "estos" is the plural. It could be "Estos pantalones son muy formales."

April 25, 2013

rmcgwn

That's my confusion. Why use este when estos works better in this instance. Este is shown as 'these' and 'this' under hints. How can it mean both?

June 25, 2013

raineorshine

Este is always singular, even if the sentiment of the word is more than one. For example, "la gente" is singular though there is more than one person.

July 30, 2013

rmcgwn

Hi Raineorshine Thanks for your comment. I posted this awhile ago so I had to think about what I was really getting at. If I understand correctly now when the noun while appearing to be singular refers to more than one, Este doesn't translate to 'this'. It becomes 'these' for words like gente, pantalon, and others I can't think of. We don't use 'estos' in those situations which is how I was thinking. The noun must be in a plural form like pantalones to use Estos.

July 30, 2013

levelledout

Yeah I think a lot of the confusal arises from the use of the singular pántalon. But I presume its where we see it as a "pair of pants/trousers" but they see it as one singular item.

December 25, 2014

IanTully1

The confusion in this case is in English, a pair of trousers is singular, just like a pair of scissors, the only thing that is plural about them is that they both have two parts legs / blades, but you would never find one trouser leg on its own.

June 21, 2016

Iago

I've seen both ways used, that is, the English way with it being plural (a pair of pants) and singular.

I'm not really sure which is more correct.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pantal%C3%B3n

As you can see the first sentence on the entry says "El pantalón es una prenda..." but the photo on the immediate right says "Un hombre con pantalones."

So perhaps both methods are acceptable.

April 18, 2013

sunelf3

why is 'trousers' an unacceptable answer?

August 27, 2014

WayneSagge

Everybody has a pair of formal y-fronts don't they?

May 18, 2016

Alex.Essilfie

I can't for the life of me understand why 'pair of trousers' is incorrect. Duolingo seems to want 'pair of slacks' only!

Reported on 7th April.

April 7, 2015

Alex.Essilfie

On February 6, 2016, almost a year after reporting the issue, this sentence still does not accept 'pair of trousers'.

Reported once again. Hopefully there are some non-American moderators who will mark this as a correct answer.

February 6, 2016

hlsaylor

britches didn't work

November 18, 2014

rooseveltnut1

If pantalon are one pair of pants what are pantalones? The pants I have on are not pantalones? I have had this wrong all my life?

November 3, 2014

IanTully1

Apparently both pantalón and pantalones can be used interchangeably with the same meaning of a pair of trousers. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/7554/pantalon-pantalones

November 2, 2016

beeohdee

Hmmm... I was going to report that the only meaning in English for 'pant' is 'breathing heavily', ex: 'The task left him panting for air.' But then I decided to look it up, and voila: 'pant' is defined as another term for 'pants.'

Then I became a bit confused, because usage examples showed 'pant leg' and 'pant cuff.' Nothing using the singular form referring to pants in general. I gave as a translation 'This pant is very formal', and it was accepted, much to my surprise. As a native (American) English speaker, I don't think I've ever heard the use of the term 'pant' as in 'Put on your pant.' Very odd sounding, and would make me think more of exercising vigorously than of dressing oneself. :)

Same for 'Trousers, and 'Slacks.' Never used in the singular form referring to 'pants.'

April 6, 2017

RobertMurp

I have heard people in the clothing business refer to "a quality pant". So I translated as "this pant". Marked wrong.

March 5, 2014

el.blubbo

9-30-14 duo accepted "this pant". Don't know if it should, but it did.

September 30, 2014

danielcstanley

You are right, that should be accepted.

March 23, 2014

scj1091

Well...if you said that to someone on the street they'd look at you funny. It would sound like you learned English from a clothing catalog. Unless you're planning a career describing merchandise for apparel companies I'd stick to referring to pants as plural in English.

August 7, 2014

fulltimer

I answered these are very formal pants, which is the same as these pants are very formal. I was marked wrong ?

November 13, 2015

njohnsonvt

seconded

November 19, 2015

JSRyding

Trouser is a weird word to spell.

January 7, 2015

kostasqcs

There is no 'pant' in English. It's always in plural

September 25, 2015

Danie987

This is crap! There is no such word as pant in English, it is pants

December 9, 2015

IanTully1

In English English pants almost always means underwear. Trousers in the plural would always be used for formal wear. DL does not appear to recognise this.

March 7, 2016

Alex.Essilfie

Not necessarily. In American English, pants is the outer garment worn to cover the legs that goes from the waist up to the ankle (in other words, what the rest of us call trousers).

It appears though that Duolingo accepts the American English version only. The best we can do is to keep reporting the issue until trousers gets accepted as well.

March 7, 2016

dansmisterdans

I just did a bit of google on "pantalones" to see why pants means different things in British vs American English. I didn't find the answer but I'll never be able to say the word pants again without thinking of Mr Burns (Homer's boss) wearing pantyhose. Here's the story:

Pantalone was the name of a stock character in Venetian comedies (Commedia dell'arte) of the 16th and 17th centuries, He is a weathy and extremely stingy merchant, usually depicted as a gaunt old man,with hunched shoulders (from counting his money) and a hook nose - think of Mr Burns in The Simpsons. He always wore close fighting tights, what we might call panty-hose. The words pantalón (Spanish) and pantaloon (English) come from this old man's hosiery

November 15, 2017

nicolej_tt

I wrote the answer and duolingo says the answer should be pant not pants????

April 21, 2014

ameess9

what's the difference between "este" and "esto"? Do you only use "esto when you don't say the noun? like "esto es loco" and then "este libro es loco" ??

November 19, 2014

tessbee

Duo's just accepted "This pair of pants is very formal." I'm glad they did. :)

January 15, 2015

njohnsonvt

'These are very formal pants' should also be accepted

November 19, 2015

sheilajwilliams

,'Pair of trousers' is correct British English. Pair of pants would mean underwear in Britain!

January 19, 2016

TonyGrant

this pant is not English

February 22, 2016

EdithSohn

In English, pant is not correct. It is always pants.

May 9, 2016

Alex.Essilfie

Your statement is incorrect, Edith. Pant is a correct English word.

Dictionary.com defines it as follows:

noun
1890-95; singular of pants

Source

May 9, 2016

axixic1

Pant is an English word but not referring to trousers--as I said, a dog can pant.

May 10, 2016

Alex.Essilfie

But the definition I cited is a noun, not a verb. Just scroll down the page to see for yourself.

July 22, 2017

Ian.Mckay

This trouser is acceptable in english especially in terms of tailoring and formsl wear!!

February 5, 2018

DavidHenry3

Surely you have got to say "These" and not "This pant......"

February 12, 2015

SocorroUlloa

la frase no esta en plural, entonces la otra opcion no debe ser

March 29, 2015

Corlan3

Totally confused . The sentence to me says This pant is very formal. These ,I thought was Estos? So Este also means These? I would think it would be. Estos pantalón es muy formal

September 23, 2015

Corlan3

Does anyone know how to get in to group comments, with a iPhone 6 ? I switched from a Samsung to a iPhone now I can't get to the comment section unless I use my email on previous postings .When I push share it goes to iCloud and there's not a section there for the dualingo , I emailed duolingo and no one has responded ,thanks for your help

November 15, 2015

Dakota_Marz

Are you not using the Duolingo app?

February 13, 2016

ah56

Odd ... This pair of pants, is right. These pants, is right. All in reference to single object. Pants plural because of two legs???

November 17, 2015

skepticalways

ah56, Yes, "pants" in English IS treated like a plural noun, except forp the way I just used it - HA! When I refer to it as A specific word, I can illustrate it as A word, a singular thing. But the item of clothing uses plural forms of verbs & modifiers, like "Those pants look good on you," never "That pant looks] good..." Ugh! Sounds awful! Thinking of it like this may help: scissors need two blades to function, & without two legs, the clothing item would either be a skirt, or leave one leg bare (too strange to visualize wearing a one-legged pant).

October 6, 2016

skepticalways

Darn. Typo on line three, "forp" should be "for," of course.

October 6, 2016

DigitalStyle

The literal translation of this wouldn't work in English. There's not really such a thing as "a pant."

April 12, 2016

axixic1

How would you use "pant" in a sentence--except for example: the dog ceased to pant"

May 9, 2016

SujataNaik

why can't pantalon be pair of trousers?

June 21, 2016

John906649

My first language is English and I have never heard the singular form of trousers i.e. "trouser" being used. Also for most people I know "pants" means underwear so this translation brings up a lot of difficulties for me (formal underwear!!?). Estos Pantalones would be the only way of saying "these trousers or pants" as both are invariably given as plural in my experience.

July 7, 2016

AaliyahMal2

Why does these are very formal pants not worj

August 18, 2016

RedRock89

I thought that the word 'formal' is also (commonly) used as meaning 'nice' - why is it incorrect?

November 1, 2016

IanTully1

You may use it to mean "smart" but "nice" is a word to be avoided as it is so loosely used in English as to mean simply anything pleasing, rather ironically since one of its meanings is "precise".

November 2, 2016

antoniogriff

TROUSERRRRRRSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 7, 2016

ElaineWino

I thought este pantalon meant this pant...why not. Estes pantalones?

January 2, 2017

IanTully1

Please read the previous comments before posting.

January 3, 2017

Wayne750895

Why is this not "pantalones"?

March 31, 2017

skepticalways

Seems like you would use the Spanish word for "these" only with the plural form of the word, pantalones. (For example, if you were moving a STACK of many pairs of pants in a store; then one might say to the clerk, "Are *those (pairs of) pants more expensive than these (pairs of) pants right here?" But no, not "this pant fits better." In English translation, we WOULD use "these pants," because it is understood to be like the word ( a pair of) "scissors." You would not say in English, "This scissor is too dull to cut paper," but "these scissors."

And of course (a pair of) trousers or slacks should be accepted, as well as (a pair of) pants, so keep reporting that! I think there is a slightly dressier connotation to trousers or slacks in America, because we would not refer to a (pair of) jeans as "trousers, but would say they were pants.

As for British English referring only to underwear, we Yanks would be more likely to use "briefs" or "boxer shorts" for men's underwear, and "panties" for women's undies. All of those terms negate the idea of LONG pants that cover the whole length of one's legs. Hope that gives some understanding of those pesky words that end with "s" and are treated as A PAIR OF something, different from the concept of "an earring," which can be treated as a singular thing without the "s." ("Did you buy a pair of earrings, or only one earring?") "No, I bought two earrings, but I lost one earring in the shower."

April 19, 2017

_MsLexi_

Este is singular Es is singular But the answer was accepted as plural because it would not make sense to say "This pants is very formal" I was just a bit confused as to why DL worded it this way

July 22, 2017

Alex.Essilfie

The English word 'pants' falls in the same category as 'scissors'. It is a plural word (sort of) used to refer to a singular object. So, in sentences, it follows the rules governing plural words even if it is indeed a reference to a single item.

With this knowledge, it is clear why your sentence was marked incorrect; you used the singular this . . . is instead of writing 'these pants are very formal'.

July 22, 2017

_MsLexi_

No, I wrote the plural form because that is the only way it could be correct. I was just confused why DL worded it as a singular, thanks for explaining.

July 22, 2017

RickArmstrong1

All of a sudden I cannot hear the audio. My laptop is new, so I don't think it is my equipment.

August 2, 2017

axixic1

All of a sudden my screen goes blank when I click on Duolingo

August 2, 2017

Claudio739067

Why trousers is not accepted

August 14, 2017

IrisDurfee

You all are concentrating on higher level stuff than I. My question is this: Why is "este pantalón" not "this pant"?

November 19, 2017

Lynne650325

Is there a rule for when to use el pantalón and when to use los pantalones?

December 26, 2017

David922358

We in the UK use the word trousers rather than pants. Am happy to learn South American Spanish but not North American English.

December 26, 2017

MabelMatth

The words given were not correct for the sentence given. It should have been "This pant is very formal." There's a mix up with verb and subject.

January 5, 2018

GraceKarch

My guess is that if you say "these" then say, "este pantalon" and if you say "the", then use los pantelones. Is that how it works?

April 9, 2018

JonathanMu4

I put these are very formal pants. and got it wrong

May 26, 2018

gringoton

'These are very formal pants' ought to work.

September 24, 2018

mgbryant

Does the accent make pantalón plural ? Is it just DL taking "poetic license" ? Have had a LOT of excercises which seemed to go out of their way to let us know that "pantalones" is plural

December 1, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

No. Pantalón means 'a pair of trousers' and pantalones of its plural (many pairs of trousers).

The accent on the o in pantalón indicates that the stress is on the final syllable instead of the penultimate syllable as is the norm in Spanish. Pantalones doesn't take any accent because the on syllable is the penultimate one and so the normal rules regarding stresses apply to it.

I also suspect that there are so many pantalones exercises simply to enforce in memory that the English word trousers, in spite of the trailing s, actually refers to a singular object and so doesn't translate to pantalones which is, in fact, plural.

December 2, 2018

JoelEscalante0

"Estepantalónesmuyformal." should be This pant is very formal because in spanish the sentence is in singular

December 18, 2018

julia816009

"This pant is very formal" marked wrong

March 31, 2019

axixic1

One doesn't say pant in English

March 31, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.