Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este pantalón es muy formal."

Translation:These pants are very formal.

2
5 years ago

81 Comments


SeanPie

Duolingo shows the following answers to be correct:

These pants are VERY formal.
These pants are TOO formal.

In English there is a significant difference between 'too' and 'very'

'very' is used as an intensifier and can have either positive or negative connotations.

'too' is used when there is more than what is required, desirable or suitable, and has a negative connotation.

the car is VERY expensive (but I can still afford to buy it) the car is TOO expensive (I cannot afford to buy it)

I know that 'DEMASIADO' means 'TOO' but Can 'MUY" be used for both 'VERY' and 'TOO'?

I've noticed that many of my Spanish friends, when speaking English, say "too" when they actually mean "very" and perhaps the flexibility in the use of 'muy' is an explanation for that.

51
Reply5 years ago

tylerlucas13

Actually, I've learned that no word quite fits the same connotation as the English "too." The word "demasiado" can just mean "extremely" or "excessively."

11
Reply4 years ago

arissston
arissston

"tan" means too

8
Reply2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

As I understand it, tan literally means "so" and can be used where "too" and "so" can be interchangeable.

3
Reply2 years ago

Criculann
Criculann

I've read somewhere that "muy" means "very" as well as "too"

7
Reply5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You're right, it means both.

6
Reply3 years ago

arissston
arissston

Es tan costoso = it's too expensive

3
Reply2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

But that more literally translates to "It's so expensive". According to this conversation, one could use 'tan', 'demasiado', or 'muy' to mean 'too'.

1
Reply1 year ago

CGiattino

Why wouldn't it be "Estes pantalones son muy formales"?

29
Reply5 years ago

ProfeE
ProfeE

Careful, though. "Este" is the singular and "estos" is the plural. It could be "Estos pantalones son muy formales."

29
Reply15 years ago

rmcgwn

That's my confusion. Why use este when estos works better in this instance. Este is shown as 'these' and 'this' under hints. How can it mean both?

11
Reply5 years ago

raineorshine

Este is always singular, even if the sentiment of the word is more than one. For example, "la gente" is singular though there is more than one person.

7
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Hi Raineorshine Thanks for your comment. I posted this awhile ago so I had to think about what I was really getting at. If I understand correctly now when the noun while appearing to be singular refers to more than one, Este doesn't translate to 'this'. It becomes 'these' for words like gente, pantalon, and others I can't think of. We don't use 'estos' in those situations which is how I was thinking. The noun must be in a plural form like pantalones to use Estos.

13
Reply5 years ago

levelledout

Yeah I think a lot of the confusal arises from the use of the singular pántalon. But I presume its where we see it as a "pair of pants/trousers" but they see it as one singular item.

8
13 years ago

IanTully1

The confusion in this case is in English, a pair of trousers is singular, just like a pair of scissors, the only thing that is plural about them is that they both have two parts legs / blades, but you would never find one trouser leg on its own.

4
2 years ago

Iago
Iago

I've seen both ways used, that is, the English way with it being plural (a pair of pants) and singular.

I'm not really sure which is more correct.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pantal%C3%B3n

As you can see the first sentence on the entry says "El pantalón es una prenda..." but the photo on the immediate right says "Un hombre con pantalones."

So perhaps both methods are acceptable.

9
Reply5 years ago

sunelf3

why is 'trousers' an unacceptable answer?

10
Reply3 years ago

WayneSagge

Everybody has a pair of formal y-fronts don't they?

1
Reply2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

I can't for the life of me understand why 'pair of trousers' is incorrect. Duolingo seems to want 'pair of slacks' only!

Reported on 7th April.

9
Reply3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

On February 6, 2016, almost a year after reporting the issue, this sentence still does not accept 'pair of trousers'.

Reported once again. Hopefully there are some non-American moderators who will mark this as a correct answer.

1
Reply2 years ago

hlsaylor

britches didn't work

7
Reply3 years ago

rooseveltnut1

If pantalon are one pair of pants what are pantalones? The pants I have on are not pantalones? I have had this wrong all my life?

6
Reply3 years ago

IanTully1

Apparently both pantalón and pantalones can be used interchangeably with the same meaning of a pair of trousers. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/7554/pantalon-pantalones

1
Reply1 year ago

beeohdee

Hmmm... I was going to report that the only meaning in English for 'pant' is 'breathing heavily', ex: 'The task left him panting for air.' But then I decided to look it up, and voila: 'pant' is defined as another term for 'pants.'

Then I became a bit confused, because usage examples showed 'pant leg' and 'pant cuff.' Nothing using the singular form referring to pants in general. I gave as a translation 'This pant is very formal', and it was accepted, much to my surprise. As a native (American) English speaker, I don't think I've ever heard the use of the term 'pant' as in 'Put on your pant.' Very odd sounding, and would make me think more of exercising vigorously than of dressing oneself. :)

Same for 'Trousers, and 'Slacks.' Never used in the singular form referring to 'pants.'

1
Reply1 year ago

RobertMurp
RobertMurp

I have heard people in the clothing business refer to "a quality pant". So I translated as "this pant". Marked wrong.

4
Reply4 years ago

el.blubbo

9-30-14 duo accepted "this pant". Don't know if it should, but it did.

5
Reply3 years ago

danielcstanley

You are right, that should be accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

scj1091
scj1091

Well...if you said that to someone on the street they'd look at you funny. It would sound like you learned English from a clothing catalog. Unless you're planning a career describing merchandise for apparel companies I'd stick to referring to pants as plural in English.

6
Reply4 years ago

fulltimer

I answered these are very formal pants, which is the same as these pants are very formal. I was marked wrong ?

4
Reply2 years ago

njohnsonvt

seconded

0
Reply2 years ago

JSRyding

Trouser is a weird word to spell.

2
Reply3 years ago

kostasqcs

There is no 'pant' in English. It's always in plural

2
Reply2 years ago

Danie987
Danie987

This is crap! There is no such word as pant in English, it is pants

2
Reply2 years ago

IanTully1

In English English pants almost always means underwear. Trousers in the plural would always be used for formal wear. DL does not appear to recognise this.

2
Reply2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Not necessarily. In American English, pants is the outer garment worn to cover the legs that goes from the waist up to the ankle (in other words, what the rest of us call trousers).

It appears though that Duolingo accepts the American English version only. The best we can do is to keep reporting the issue until trousers gets accepted as well.

0
Reply2 years ago

dansmisterdans

I just did a bit of google on "pantalones" to see why pants means different things in British vs American English. I didn't find the answer but I'll never be able to say the word pants again without thinking of Mr Burns (Homer's boss) wearing pantyhose. Here's the story:

Pantalone was the name of a stock character in Venetian comedies (Commedia dell'arte) of the 16th and 17th centuries, He is a weathy and extremely stingy merchant, usually depicted as a gaunt old man,with hunched shoulders (from counting his money) and a hook nose - think of Mr Burns in The Simpsons. He always wore close fighting tights, what we might call panty-hose. The words pantalón (Spanish) and pantaloon (English) come from this old man's hosiery

0
Reply8 months ago

nicolej_tt

I wrote the answer and duolingo says the answer should be pant not pants????

1
Reply4 years ago

ameess9
ameess9

what's the difference between "este" and "esto"? Do you only use "esto when you don't say the noun? like "esto es loco" and then "este libro es loco" ??

1
Reply3 years ago

njohnsonvt

'These are very formal pants' should also be accepted

1
Reply2 years ago

sheilajwilliams

,'Pair of trousers' is correct British English. Pair of pants would mean underwear in Britain!

1
Reply2 years ago

TonyGrant

this pant is not English

1
Reply2 years ago

EdithSohn

In English, pant is not correct. It is always pants.

1
Reply2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Your statement is incorrect, Edith. Pant is a correct English word.

Dictionary.com defines it as follows:

noun
1890-95; singular of pants

Source

0
Reply2 years ago

axixic1

Pant is an English word but not referring to trousers--as I said, a dog can pant.

2
Reply2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

But the definition I cited is a noun, not a verb. Just scroll down the page to see for yourself.

0
Reply1 year ago

Ian.Mckay

This trouser is acceptable in english especially in terms of tailoring and formsl wear!!

1
Reply6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Duo's just accepted "This pair of pants is very formal." I'm glad they did. :)

0
Reply3 years ago