1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trinkt diesen Wein."

"Er trinkt diesen Wein."

Translation:He drinks this wine.

April 16, 2013

28 Comments


treeman22

Why diesen and not dieses


qbufm07

"der Wein" is being used in the accusative case (direct object), so "der" becomes "den" and "ein/dies" becomes "einen/diesen". http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/demonstrative-pronoun.asp


treeman22

priceless website , thanks


wingedwolf

Thanks so much for the website! This is so helpful :D


UbaidWasif

Very helpful indeed, Danke!


avensis_32

"He drinks diesel wine"


Emoted

"Er trinkt diesen Wein wine GENDER: MASCULINE ."


Chuyao-Peng

Why it cannot be: 'Ihr trinkt diesen Wein'?!


KernPanik

"Er" doesn't pronounce exactly the same as "Ihr"


rdoyle2000

Exactly. For "er vs ihr" I think of the English words "air vs ear"


pashimomo

yes, it sounds quite s


coolbeach324

Cause "ihr trinkt diesen Wein" would " you drink this wine"


barnonahill

Would it be grammatically correct to say das here instead of diesen?


tedexline

No. Das is the definite article for neuter nouns. Wein is masculine in the accusative.


sehrdoof

I am hearing Wein pronounced like in English. Shouldn't it be /vaɪ̯n/ (like English "vine")?


AhmedAlhag

It can be das wein (das also mean this and it is in accusative form) ??????????


AndriyBas

It saied type what you hear, German translation, so I put : "Er trinkt diesen Wein", but my answer was not correct, what's the matter ?


aliejacqwilson

I need clarification. "Diese" means "your" (possessive singular, right?), then under what circumstances would I add the -n to "diese"? This gets me every time.


tedexline

Dies means this. Wein is accusative masculine therefore you add en to dies. You must be thinking of DEINE?


wutever0

I thought "diesen" could also mean "that". Could it not?


tedexline

According to the drop down menu it does. I haven't used it in that context yet. Did you try "that" instead of "this"?


Bob_Dean

How can diesen mean the?


Austria-ahmed786

Bring back the flash cards !!!!! Bring back the flash cards !!!!! Bring back the flash cards !!!!! Bring back the flash cards !!!!! Bring back the flash cards !!!!! Bring back the flash cards !!!!! Bring back the flash cards !!!!!


OhSpaghettio

wine is a dude????

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.