"Er trinkt diesen Wein."

Translation:He drinks this wine.

5 years ago

24 Comments


treeman22

Why diesen and not dieses

5 years ago

qbufm07

"der Wein" is being used in the accusative case (direct object), so "der" becomes "den" and "ein/dies" becomes "einen/diesen". http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/demonstrative-pronoun.asp

5 years ago

treeman22

priceless website , thanks

5 years ago

wingedwolf

Thanks so much for the website! This is so helpful :D

5 years ago

UbaidWasif

Very helpful indeed, Danke!

4 years ago

felipevzqz

thanks, great tip

5 years ago

avensis_32

"He drinks diesel wine"

4 years ago

Chuyao-Peng

Why it cannot be: 'Ihr trinkt diesen Wein'?!

5 years ago

weltenrand

"Er" doesn't pronounce exactly the same as "Ihr"

5 years ago

rdoyle2000

Exactly. For "er vs ihr" I think of the English words "air vs ear"

3 years ago

coolbeach324

Cause "ihr trinkt diesen Wein" would " you drink this wine"

4 years ago

barnonahill

Would it be grammatically correct to say das here instead of diesen?

4 years ago

tedexline

No. Das is the definite article for neuter nouns. Wein is masculine in the accusative.

3 years ago

sehrdoof

I am hearing Wein pronounced like in English. Shouldn't it be /vaɪ̯n/ (like English "vine")?

4 years ago

SamirRafat

Ja

2 years ago

AhmedAlhag

It can be das wein (das also mean this and it is in accusative form) ??????????

4 years ago

Emoted

"Er trinkt diesen Wein wine GENDER: MASCULINE ."

3 years ago

AndriyBas

It saied type what you hear, German translation, so I put : "Er trinkt diesen Wein", but my answer was not correct, what's the matter ?

4 years ago

tedexline

Report it.

4 years ago

aliejacqwilson

I need clarification. "Diese" means "your" (possessive singular, right?), then under what circumstances would I add the -n to "diese"? This gets me every time.

4 years ago

tedexline

Dies means this. Wein is accusative masculine therefore you add en to dies. You must be thinking of DEINE?

4 years ago

wutever0

I thought "diesen" could also mean "that". Could it not?

4 years ago

tedexline

According to the drop down menu it does. I haven't used it in that context yet. Did you try "that" instead of "this"?

3 years ago

Bob_Dean

How can diesen mean the?

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.