1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trinkt diesen Wein."

"Er trinkt diesen Wein."

Translation:He drinks this wine.

April 16, 2013

18 Comments


treeman22

Why diesen and not dieses


qbufm07

"der Wein" is being used in the accusative case (direct object), so "der" becomes "den" and "ein/dies" becomes "einen/diesen". http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/demonstrative-pronoun.asp


treeman22

priceless website , thanks


wingedwolf

Thanks so much for the website! This is so helpful :D


UbaidWasif

Very helpful indeed, Danke!


avensis_32

"He drinks diesel wine"


sehrdoof

I am hearing Wein pronounced like in English. Shouldn't it be /vaɪ̯n/ (like English "vine")?


barnonahill

Would it be grammatically correct to say das here instead of diesen?


tedexline

No. Das is the definite article for neuter nouns. Wein is masculine in the accusative.


Emoted

"Er trinkt diesen Wein wine GENDER: MASCULINE ."


Chuyao-Peng

Why it cannot be: 'Ihr trinkt diesen Wein'?!


tesslocl

"Er" doesn't pronounce exactly the same as "Ihr"


rdoyle2000

Exactly. For "er vs ihr" I think of the English words "air vs ear"


coolbeach324

Cause "ihr trinkt diesen Wein" would " you drink this wine"


AndriyBas

It saied type what you hear, German translation, so I put : "Er trinkt diesen Wein", but my answer was not correct, what's the matter ?


AhmedAlhag

It can be das wein (das also mean this and it is in accusative form) ??????????

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.