1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a cold house"

"a cold house"

Translation:بَيت بارِد

July 16, 2019

8 Comments


MustafaGha973093

i did the alphabets but there is no vocab exercises to introduce the meanings how do I know the terms hot cold etc


LazyEinstein

On the computer, most courses are accompanied by notes with explanations under "Tips" when you go to start a lesson.

For mobile, I am pretty sure you learn by looking at the hints and try to remember it for the next time you encounter it. Most Duolingo courses seem to have something similar to that in the beginner lessons; no explanations.


ShaikhArfa3

I can read Arabic but I can't understand Arabic


stephani7727

What is the grammar rule so I can know which one comes first? (house cold)


Qwynneth662

Noun and then adjective


TheUniversalista

Trial, Error, Perfection


DeborahCondon

You can always go to the "more" link at the top of the page and use the dictionary - in Arabic if you have the right keyboard or in English.


TatiP17

Hello, I am practicing the alphabet but am missing the word's meanings !!! Where is this teaching segment hidden ? Thanks

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.