1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "किताब में कहानी है ।"

"किताब में कहानी है "

Translation:There is a story in the book.

July 17, 2019

5 Comments


Komah311

"There's a story in the book" should NOT be marked wrong. It's literally the same thing. I reported the issue.


YogendraCh537582

"The book has a story". This is also write.


Wilbur111

It's also "right" not "write". And yes, you're right. :)


kantharia

story is singular why i need "a "


Wilbur111

In English you pretty much always need an article like "a" or "the" for a singular item

You can't say "I watched film," you have to say, "I watched a film".

You can't say "there is story…" you have to say, "there is a story in the book".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.