1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هارْفارْد جامِعة أَمْريكِيّة…

"هارْفارْد جامِعة أَمْريكِيّة مُهِمّة."

Translation:Harvard is an important American university.

July 17, 2019

6 Comments


SadiHamutcu

It must be: jamiatun-amrikiyyatun-muhimmatun. in Arabic, the sound of -tan comes if that word an object, I know like that.


Amol62014

Why does it call harfard? Why use faa? Why are we not using the consonant form of alphabet waa to pronounce harvard?


IqbalAhmed5

The option city is missing


IqbalAhmed5

University is not given in options


FubbiKenan

Harfard ǧaamiʕa Amerykiyy muhimma.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.