1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Chʼil Łichxíʼí dóó naadą́ą́"

"Chʼil Łichxíʼí dóó naadą́ą́"

Translation:Tomato and corn

July 17, 2019

5 Comments


LostBoy681401

Will we ever get a example or explanation on how to pronounce these words?


SariahLily

For the Ł, put your tongue in the position for L, then blow. (At first you can cheat by saying lh.) I can't find an example for łichxíʼí, but here is bił: https://navajowotd.com/word/bil/

I gave a basic rundown of how to read Navajo here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29164461


clairelanc3

TomatOS does not exist.


NoriShiuido

Could someone please explain why "Łichxí'í" is capitalised in this sentence?


SariahLily

Because the course is still in Beta and they haven't fixed all they typos yet.

At least this is a helpful typo! The lower case ł looks like a t, but capitalized makes it clear it's a slashed L. :)

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.