"C'est beau d'aimer !"

Translation:It is beautiful to love!

April 16, 2013

95 Comments


NinaUkr

Why "D'aimer "?

April 16, 2013

ElGusso

OK, about that "de" before the verb - here, "aimer" -, which is not the main verb (here "être" in "c'est") :

  • first, it's not a question of infinitive (as I've read somewhere), equivalent to the "to + verb" in English. There's no such rule in French.

  • as mentioned just above, "aimer" is here a verb (its nature) but used as a subject (its grammatical function) : actually, "ce" (c' before "est") refers to "aimer" and we could perfectly say : "Aimer, c'est beau".

  • as you can see, the "de" has disappeared when you put the verb-subject in front. But even at the end, it's not compulsory, provided you use a comma / make a pause in your speech : "C'est beau, aimer".

  • in other words, that "de" implies the "substantification" of the verb, i.e. turning the verb into a noun. It's similar to the use of gerund in English, e.g. "Exercising is good for health", that means "the fact of doing exercises" is good for health. It's the same in French : "C'est beau, le fait D'aimer". That "de / d'" is more an equivalent to "of + noun/gerund", rather than "to + infinitive".

Finally, as for the use of " adjectif + à + verbe" or "adjectif + de + verbe", it's rather a question of meaning. If that verb cannot really be the subject, i.e. the adjective does not apply directly, inherently to the verb, to "the fact of ...-ing", then you use "à" instead of "de" :

  • "C'est difficile à dire" = "It is hard to say" : here, it is not really that "to say / dire" is difficult per se ; it actually implies that "ce"/"it" - i.e. a certain content, secret, theory, foreign word, etc. - is hard to express or pronounce. In this case, you cannot skip the "à" or place "dire" at the beginning of the sentence.

  • "C'est difficile de dire la vérité" = "Telling the truth is hard" : here, "hard" applies to the fact of "telling the truth", "le fait de dire la vérité est difficile". Exactly like the exercise on this page, you could skip the "de" by saying "Dire la vérité, c'est difficile" or "C'est difficile, dire la vérité" (because ce/c' and dire la vérité are the same thing).

So, basically, consider that "de + verb" as "verb in -ing", rather than "to + verb".

January 17, 2015

KorenLovesYou

IF I WASNT ON MOBILE I'D GIVE YOU ALL MY LINGOTS THIS HELPED ME BEYOND WORDS AND I LOVE YOU

March 27, 2015

ElGusso

Please log on to a desktop as soon as possible ! ;-)

Happy it helped you. Cheers !

March 27, 2015

whoisjim55

What do you do with Lingots please? I bought two bonus sections but there doesnt seem anything else to slend them on except a streak freeze. Am I missing something?

December 10, 2017

JohnnyAtkins

Little, except increase them by making wagers on achieving streak runs, or, as here, giving them to message posters whose contributions you like or find useful. (There are many such wonderful contributions from very generous and knowledgeable people here.)

I'm hoping that at some point in future DL will grant PLUS membership to those learners whom have generated a given number of lingots through their efforts. After all, what use a currency which can't buy anything of use?

August 18, 2018

B.S.655924

Perfect explanation! THANK YOU!

November 17, 2017

John68368

Thank You ElGusso! Excellent combination of formal grammatical rules with examples that I can understand - an attempt to explain rather than to impress; but I am impressed! I have copied your answer for reference. My first take away - the to + verb thing. That was my initial misunderstanding (I was beginning to get it from the examples anyway) and you nailed it right at the beginning. Very helpful.

November 1, 2018

Mike_F.

'to love' is translated to 'de aimer'. However, when the word following 'de' begins with a vowel or a silent 'h' (such as 'hôtel'), the 'e' is replaced by an apostrophe. So 'de aimer' becomes 'd'aimer'.

April 24, 2013

Azerend

Why "de aimer" instead of just "aimer?" Is that just the way it is?

May 3, 2013

mmarkey

I remember learning somewhere (I think it was Michel Thomas) that you always put a "de" in between an adjective and a verb. Problem is, I don't know why! I don't necessarily agree with Mike_F above about "de aimer" = "to love". Generally, the infinitive already has the "to" built into it.

August 4, 2013

Onoszko

It seems like the "de + infinitive" occurs in particular situations. Here's a list of those: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de_2.htm

Edit: The correct link is the following: http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/impersonal.htm

October 11, 2013

Awwami

To answer your question without possibly getting lost in the 'french about' reference, the 'de' is there because of the construction " It is [ adj ] to [ do sth ] " as in ' it's rewarding to learn a new language ". You always use "de" before the verb with this construction unless you're not using the the impersonal pronoun as in " that is hard to look at ", in which case you use ' à ' instead.

May 1, 2014

ElGusso

It is actually not necessary, but then you MUST use a comma and take a little pause when you speak :

  • "C'est beau, aimer".

You can also start with that infinitive, as in the song "Aimer" from a French musical :

  • "Aimer, c'est ce qu'il y a de plus beau ; aimer, c'est monter si haut, et toucher les ailes des oiseaux".

In that case, you must NOT use "de".

November 23, 2014

Samaychokshi

A is vowel so it is to love means d'aimer

March 12, 2016

kathydeg

My response was 'it's good to love', which I feel is pretty much the same thing as 'it is beautiful to love', only more 'english'...?? Am I misunderstanding the point of the question?

June 11, 2013

daveremy

I think beau is always beautiful/handsome ... not good.

November 1, 2013

percyflage

"It's lovely to love" was accepted and is a bit more elegant imo.

February 12, 2014

LiviaFitz

This same thing happened to me. I reported it.

August 16, 2013

jacky473623

Same here

October 6, 2017

samulili

Who else hears "d'amer" instead of "d'aimer"? Reported. (2014-05-03)

May 3, 2014

Essex_Keith

They may have changed it but although it sounds like d'amer to those with long English a's the french a vowel sound is very short. I think the d' is just to stop beau and aimer rolling into one in speach because of the adjacent vowels.

January 25, 2015

ElGusso

Not at all, d' is not here for that. You can use it with a verb starting with a consonant :

  • C'est beau de voyager
  • C'est important de manger équilibré

etc.

Here, the de becomes d' because of the vowel in "aimer", yes - but it has nothing to do with the previous vowel sound in "beau".

January 25, 2015

AnotherCindy

How can we know when "aimer" is translated as "to love" or "to like"? I feel like both translations could be right but in duolingo, only one is accepted - and in this question only "to love" is accepted as correct.

December 5, 2014

ElGusso

So :

with objects, concepts, unanimated things

  • I like spaghetti / geography / Berlin / walking on the beach = J'aime les spaghetti / la géographie / Berlin / marcher sur la plage ( = generalities, strong opinions,...)

  • I like "Breaking Bad" / music festivals / the new show on XXX TV = J'aime bien "Breaking Bad" / les festivals de musique / la nouvelle émission sur XXX TV (= specific things, events, moderate opinions...)

Difference between "j'aime / j'aime bien quelque chose" is mostly a question of intensity.

  • "I love" + any example above = "J'adore" + n'importe quel exemple ci-dessus

with people, pets

  • I like him = Je l'aime bien

  • I like him very much = Je l'aime beaucoup

  • I love that guy (as in "I enjoy spending time with him, he's so funny", etc) = J'adore ce mec !

  • I love him = Je l'aime

The last two depend a lot on the tone you use and the person you're talking about.

But in this exercise, there is no "object" with the verb, the sentence just states "C'est beau d'aimer", full stop. So, logically, since it's using the adjective "beau" and it sounds like a general opinion, it should be "aimer" : who would say that it is beautiful to like ?!? It's a strong opinion, so it should be the strongest translation (to love is stronger than to like).

December 6, 2014

dustysong

Why not to like?

April 15, 2015

sean.mullen

Because 'like' is transitive (it must take a direct object: "It is beautiful to like..." what?). But 'love' can be transitive or intransitive. Since this sentence has no object, then it can only mean that "It is beautiful to love (a person)".

September 19, 2017

Duomail

“C‘est beau pour aimer!“ / “C‘est beau pour l‘aimer!“
How would you say that? Is it the same: “it's beautiful to love( it)“ ?

March 17, 2014

managerx

I think that “it's beautiful to love( it)“ would be: "C'est beau d'aimer ça." / "C'est beau d'adorer ça."

August 28, 2014

dblueskye16

or i think "it's beautiful to love it" could be "C'est beau de l'aimer" "c'est beau d'aimer ça" would be technically right but not as nicely spoken i think.

December 9, 2014

odiik

Duolingo told me the correct answer is 'it is cute to like' which doesn't make sense in English

June 3, 2014

KaterinaRuud

NOW aimer is suddenly 'love'.

April 22, 2015

sean.mullen

Of course...it can only mean 'love' here, grammatically and logically. 'Like' is a transitive verb, meaning it must take a direct object ("It is beautiful to like..." what?), while 'love' can either be transitive or intransitive. Since this sentence uses the bare infinitive with no object, then it can only mean "It is beautiful to love (a person)".

September 19, 2017

ValerieMeyers

Why not Loving is a fine thing? loving is a possible translation for aimer, surely?cf Baudelaire: Aimer à loisir etc you wouldn't translate that as 'to love"

November 23, 2013

marvincorea

Poetic

March 18, 2014

Rahul.rocky

Cant v write its good to like?????

June 3, 2014

sean.mullen

No, 'to like' is a transitive verb (it requires a direct object), so "It is good to like" is ungrammatical.

October 10, 2017

Maggie314

I would've thought "Love is beautiful" would be accepted.

June 5, 2014

sean.mullen

L'amour est beau. That's a completely different sentence.

September 19, 2017

ZuzanaLagova

Does it mean "It is beautiful enough to be loved"?

August 27, 2014

sean.mullen

No, it means just what it says: "It is beautiful to love." Your sentence, "It is beautiful enough to be loved", is C'est assez beau d'être aimé(e).

September 19, 2017

ZuzanaLagova

Now I see, thanks:-)

September 22, 2017

LeeIkiru

When "ce" becomes it and when this or that? In "Il est beau d'aimer" can be 'il' translated as 'it'? For example in "il pleut" il=it. Please could anyone clarify?

August 28, 2014

susie63

I wrote 'It is wonderful to love' - is that acceptable, or how would this translate back to French?

November 4, 2014

AlirezaJav

That was very difficult to understand what she said :|

November 12, 2014

ElGusso

The voice mispronounces "aimer" (it should be [eh - mé])

November 23, 2014

Tanz123

I couldn't hear this clearly. It kept sounding like "d'ami"? :o

January 2, 2015

TndeLagler

It's an interesting sentence. If we think about the film The beauty and the beast that was translated to la Belle et la Bête, well the beauty - it's true without big letter - may be a personne so to love should translate to à aimer what means a lovable one.

January 2, 2015

TndeLagler

And I have to add on an other thing, c'est is an underlining expression as it's is. We can say it depends on the context.

January 2, 2015

funky4lyf

So if I've gotten anything from what Ive read so far, because "c'est" refers to no real subject, 'de' tries to justify 'aimer' as the subject?

February 10, 2015

ElGusso

"c'est" refers to a real subject : "aimer" !

But you're right, "de" rather tries to give "aimer" a noun aspect, sort of "le fait de (the fact of loving) so that it can be used as a subject. A bit like a topic, a subject, a theme (of a book, speech, lecture...) that starts with "of" : "Of mice and men" by Steinbeck, or "De l'amour" by Stendhal (http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_l%27amour_%28litt%C3%A9rature%29). It's from Latin, de meaning à propos de, about, I think.

Still, again, you can say "C'est beau, aimer !".

February 10, 2015

RajatDutta

This is the beauty of love??

February 14, 2015

Fa8te

Why is "like" not accepted?

March 2, 2015

ElGusso

Please read my answer above to AnotherCindy

March 2, 2015

PeriBergqu

In other situations, I've translated aimer to "to love" and it was marked incorrect, so this time I decided to stick with "to like" and now that's wrong!

March 5, 2015

sean.mullen

How can it possibly mean "to like" here? That doesn't make any sense... "It's beautiful to like"-what? "To like" is a transitive verb, but "to love" can be transitive or intransitive, so "to love" is the only possibility when there is not direct object.

October 31, 2018

omodip

But previous exercises use aimer as to like so why now to love?

March 9, 2015

ElGusso

The answer is already above. But I admit, there are lots of comments. Still, if you want further explanations, read through them.

In short, "aimer" can be both "to like" and "to love", roughly the first with things, concepts, etc. (J'aime courir = I like to run / J'aime la musique classique = I like classical music) ; the second rather with people that you are in love with (J'aime ma femme = I love my wife) / really fond of (J'aime mes amis = I love my friends).

Here, the sentence has no object, and it says about that verb, that notion, that it is beautiful: so without more details, and despite Duolingo offering some sentences like "the tree talks to the wolf" or "it is raining in my chocolate cake" and whatnot, it is very little likely that you would make a statement such as "It is beautiful to like" (to like what ?!). Naturally, that sentence is about "aimer passionnément", "le sentiment fort d'amour et d'affection", i.e. passionate, amorous love, a deep and strong feeling. "To like" is too weak / neutral to be used with "beautiful" in such a sentence.

Love. X ;-)

March 9, 2015

tfranso

Why 'this is beautiful to love' is wrong

April 29, 2015

ElGusso

Because that would be "C'est beau à aimer".

In English, it's different too: "It's beautiful to love" is equal to "Loving is beautiful", like "It's normal to ask questions" means "Asking questions is normal". In those cases, you use "de + verbe" in French ; and in FRench too, you could say "Aimer, c'est beau".

But what you suggest, "this is beautiful to love", is not only weird in meaning but the grammatical sense is not the same. It's equivalent to "This is easy to do": here you couldn't say "Doing is easy" ! You literally talk about something which is easy to do, with an idea of objective. It may be clearer with:

  • What's wrong ?
  • Mmmh, it's hard to tell...

"Telling" is not hard per se, it is telling what's wrong right now that is hard. So in those cases, you use "à + verbe" in French.

April 29, 2015

tfranso

thanks

April 30, 2015

barbie21144

Wow, what a distinction -- thanks

October 31, 2018

DexterColumBuzz

Oui, c'est ^_^

August 25, 2015

ElGusso

Hey hey, nice try but you don't translate "Yes, it is" as "Oui, c'est" in French.

"C'est" can never stand alone, it must have a complementary object, whether as a noun (group), a verb, an adjective or at least a pronoun when you don't want to repeat the whole thing / just confirm. So, in this case, you'd either say:

  • "Oui, ça l'est": { l' } stands for "le", a neutral pronoun used instead of "beau". In English; it would be an "it" like in "This is it", not a "the" nor a "him". The initial { c' } becomes the original "ça" since it does not need the apostrophe anymore due to vowel clash and which now goes with "le" in the shape of { l' }.

OR

  • "Oui, en effet" (= "Yes, indeed").

This applies for other verbs too, when in English you'd generally confirm using "do". In French we tend to re-use the initial verb + "le". Take this famous example:

  • Do you want to take [...] as your wife ? = Voulez-vous prendre pour épouse [...] ici présente ?

  • Yes, I do = Oui, je le veux

Here, "je le veux" does not mean "I want him"; "le" stands for the whole "prendre pour épouse blablabla" group.

August 25, 2015

DexterColumBuzz

Ok thank you. I really need to work on grammar...

August 25, 2015

Angel831279

What does this sentence mean? Can be used in what kind of context?

March 11, 2016

sean.mullen

It means that loving is beautiful.

October 10, 2017

Wubsy

I wouldn't know

March 20, 2016

Pirate_John

Shouldn't "that is beautiful to love" not also be accepted?

December 31, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Thank you for a marvellous sentence! The little green owl is a romantic at heart!

But can't one also translate it as, "This is a beautiful love" ?

Cheers, Max

March 24, 2017

sean.mullen

No. « Aimer » is a verb; « amour » is the noun. So, "This is a beautiful love" would be « C'est un bel amour. » Very different sentence!

February 28, 2018

rodmguerra

shouldn't "it is the beautiful of loving" also be accepted?

April 3, 2017

AshleyCeleste

My fiancé is French and lived in Paris until he was 21. He couldn't even understand what she was saying. He explained that she is pronouncing "aimer" without the "i", as if it says "amer".

June 23, 2017

RomillyCocking

The pronunciation of some words in Duolingo is incomprehensible to a native French speaker. I suspect they are using AI technology to generate the audio rather than native speakers.

February 16, 2018

liraeth

An assassin ❤❤❤❤❤

September 14, 2017

jacky473623

why doesn''t this is beautiful to love work? Does duolingo expect me to know when to write It is vs. This is?

October 6, 2017

sean.mullen

Yes, Duolingo expects you to know when a translation would be ungrammatical. "This is beautiful to love" doesn't make sense. You must use "it" which acts as a dummy pronoun, meaning "it" doesn't refer to anything, just like in "it's raining", it is great to be here", etc.

October 10, 2017

Rafael877184

what a beautiful phrase! sounds like a tattoo!!!

October 25, 2017

skraaaa

Thank u so much u helped me get through this alive

November 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Loving people hurts :(

    December 11, 2017

Mariuseleven

    To rephrase this, it could be, "This is beautiful. Loving." How would you say it in French?

    February 28, 2018

sean.mullen

    What does "This is beautiful. Loving." mean?? Why would you put "loving" in a sentence fragment like that? Anyway, if you wanted to translate the adjective 'loving', as in affectionate, that is « aimant(e) », the present participle of « aimer ».

    February 28, 2018

Troy497417

    Brings a single tear of reminiscent joy every time!!!

    March 18, 2018

MariaIramendy

    The pronunciation of this woman is driving me mad. Every time that she opens her mouth I make stupid mistakes as I cannot get what she says. I want to give up!!!!

    April 10, 2018

MaryLouise872063

    Yes, thank you. I still didn't comprehend a word of it!

    July 26, 2018

Ursula300230

    With that automatic voice the prononciation is sometimes horrible

    August 9, 2018

AndyRC3001

    Merci beaucoup, French culture.

    October 20, 2018

barbie21144

    Does anyone else hear "donner" instead of "d'aimer"? Yes, I know the sentence would make no sense that way, but it sounds like that word to me.

    October 31, 2018

Lucasglot

    cant i say "il est beau d'aimer"?

    November 12, 2018

Gui253827

    AWWwwesome!!!@_@

    November 24, 2018

Amanda39912

    That's a weird sentence

    November 28, 2018

Alex988346

    It surely is beautiful to love isn't it huh

    December 29, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.