1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "When will this article be up…

"When will this article be uploaded by you?"

Translation:Kapan artikel ini akan Anda unggah?

July 17, 2019

9 Comments


AntonSie

Why is "kapan artikel ini akan diunggah oleh kamu" wrong? It's the passive form, righ?


uriplurality

why cant i use "diunggah olehmu"?


jmaddz

this is a pretty shit way to teach another passive sentence structure, since we just spent an entire section learning the di- form of passives. Super confusing.


Keith_APP

Could someone explain the word order here?


Femmy813541

This is one of the passive forms.

Kapan artikel ini akan diunggah olehku? = Kapan artikel ini akan kuunggah?

Kapan artikel ini akan diunggah olehmu? = Kapan artikel ini akan kauunggah?

Kapan artikel ini akan diunggah olehnya? = Kapan artikel ini akan dia unggah?

Kapan artikel ini akan diunggah oleh Anda? = Kapan artikel ini akan Anda unggah?


KamoSaru

Thank you Femmy813541! I assume the last part of the second sentence you posted should be "kamuungar?".


jmaddz

Kamu can be shortened colloquially to kau.


dwOxHTZv

Thank you, Femmy. So, either construction of the passive should be accepted by Duolingo.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.