1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi dihukum karena terlamba…

"Andi dihukum karena terlambat."

Translation:Andi was punished because he was too late.

July 17, 2019

6 Comments


Sander271100

Why is "Andi's punished for being late" incorrect?


cat159745

Andi- is both a male and female. Why is "she" wrong in this answer


RichardPet973236

My answer " because of lateness' is correct. There is no mention if 'his' in the sentence.


SherleneKl

Andi was punished because he was late. Would this too be correct?


Peachywaxcap

Does terlambat mean late or too late? It makes a difference.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.