1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا حَليب."

"هٰذا حَليب."

Translation:This is milk.

July 17, 2019

4 Comments


StanleyVanHinsel

I think there's a picture missing. It asks to insert the missing word like

"This is:"

  1. Banana. 2. Coffee. 3. Milk.
July 17, 2019

YousefHawash

No, nothing is missing here. "هٰذا" is used with masculine nouns, therefore "milk" is the only correct answer, as both "coffee" and "banana" are feminine in Arabic. For those you'd use "هٰذِهِ".

July 17, 2019

StanleyVanHinsel

شكرا جزيلا لك!

July 17, 2019

jan583285

Thanks for the explanation

September 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.