1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا حَليب."

"هٰذا حَليب."

Translation:This is milk.

July 17, 2019

18 Comments


cindysoria5

there should be a note to teach us which are masculine nouns and which are feminine nouns and which question word goes to which one


CarstenLu

The general rule is that nouns ending in ة are feminine and nouns not ending in ة are masculine.

There are a few nouns which do not adhere to this rule and with names, it is not always this easy either. However, you can get very far with this rule.


StanleyVanHinsel

I think there's a picture missing. It asks to insert the missing word like

"This is:"

  1. Banana. 2. Coffee. 3. Milk.

YousefHawash

No, nothing is missing here. "هٰذا" is used with masculine nouns, therefore "milk" is the only correct answer, as both "coffee" and "banana" are feminine in Arabic. For those you'd use "هٰذِهِ".


CeeCeeSong

Do you really think we can see the diacritical markings? They are WAY too small to read!!!


tsuj1g1r1

Why do you need them to be big? You can tell the diacritic OP used is a "kasrah" just by its position under the letter. Arabs read Arabic even when it's this size, so part of learning Arabic is learning to use the context to read your way through small print. You'll get used to it in no time!


Ange-Romain

Pressing the keyboards keys CTRL and + should increase (zoom in) the fonts


Leon752186

Pro Tipp: I made my letters bigger in my phone setting - it helps a lot (even though the latin writing might be a bit bigger but you get used to it) Hope it helps! :)


StanleyVanHinsel

شكرا جزيلا لك!


jan583285

Thanks for the explanation


CarstenLu

What is the difference between حليب and لبن ?


tsuj1g1r1

Well, I know that in Saudi Arabia, لبن refers to "buttermilk." In fact, on bottles that are labelled bilingually, even the English often says "Fresh Laban." But for the most part, I think they're synonyms.


Mohamed388301

Laban is way more sour than normal Milk.


Laura671493

Khallav is milk in Hebrew!


Paul996599

Basically what cindysoria5 said.


andoitch

This is A milk


tsuj1g1r1

"Milk" is rarely countable in English.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.