1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We have a ceremony in the sc…

"We have a ceremony in the schoolyard."

Translation:Kami upacara di halaman sekolah.

July 17, 2019

6 Comments


evabstracted

Upacara is a noun, why there is no 'punya' needed here?


WayangOrang

'punya'= to have, to possess , it's not used as a modal verb in Indonesian, it's used to show ownership.

If you want to use a verb in this sentence, you can use something like 'mengadakan' / 'melakukan'.


Kst868213

Terima kasih bagi penjelasan anda


jacksonbeale

Isn't "we have a ceremony" ownership?


Devri357821

"Kami (meng)gelar upacara" should be correct. "Kami upacara" (without the verb) is only used in informal setting.


andi177904

Kami memeliki upacara di halaman sekolah ini benar

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.