1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هاتِفَك هُناك يا بوب."

"هاتِفَك هُناك يا بوب."

Translation:Your telephone is there, Bob.

July 17, 2019

18 Comments


brjaga

How much do people actually use هاتف vs تلفون?


furat-A

Hey Brian! It is 80:20 for telephone (hatef translates into: caller). More commonly used words range from "cellular" pronounced "cellulaire" (from cell phone) in French-influenced countries like Lebanon to "mobile" or "Jawwal" (literally meaning wanderer) in Arabian Gulf.

On a different note Brian, you were my first followed person when i first joined DUOlingo a few years ago. Never thought I'd come across you!


FarahSED

هاتف is in MSA (Modern Standard Arabic) or (Al-fus.haa), تلفون is the more spoken form which is most used in dialects. (so تلفون is the one we use most :) )


_FiX_

هاتفُكَ


Crossmount

thanks for that , just a question is هاتِفَك ever used in spoken arabic ?


_FiX_

some dialects use that word yes. There is really no 'spoken Arabic' that is standard, there are spoken 'Arabic dialects' - all that behave like different languages mutually intelligible to a good extent.


MatthewSpe914009

I wrote "there is your telephone, bob" and got it correct.


wendya1

I tried the duolingo dictionary and the word for telephone is telephone. Help needed.;)


a59833

It seems there are many possible words. See answer by furat-A


kara5712800

هاتف / جوال / تلفون / موبايل


Khadija643996

I wrote Bob without a capital letter and it was wrong


MichelleDa878143

There was something else wrong. I frequently leave off capital letters and punctuation, so it must have been something else. It's easy to make small mistakes


Danoise2

Is the "," so important?


Hadraic

I think that an accepted answer should be "Your teleophone is there o Bob" or "Your telephone is there oh Bob".

I've noticed in translations of the Quran that يا seems to correspond with o or oh.


brjaga

In English, "O" usually gives an especially formal, religious, or archaic sense, so "Your telephone is there, O Bob" would really only work if you were intentionally playing that for humor. Generally for vocatives you wouldn't use any extra words.


Chronomatex

Do you always put the vocative after the sentence?


Aronel10

I rarely say telephone, I say phone. Just a minor distraction that I look for 'phone' in the list, but the option given is 'telephone' so I have to look twice.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.