"هاتِفَك هُناك يا بوب."

Translation:Your telephone is there, Bob.

July 17, 2019

9 Comments


_FiX_

هاتفُكَ

July 17, 2019

Crossmount

thanks for that , just a question is هاتِفَك ever used in spoken arabic ?


_FiX_

some dialects use that word yes. There is really no 'spoken Arabic' that is standard, there are spoken 'Arabic dialects' - all that behave like different languages mutually intelligible to a good extent.


brjaga

How much do people actually use هاتف vs تلفون?


FarahSED
Mod

هاتف is in MSA (Modern Standard Arabic) or (Al-fus.haa), تلفون is the more spoken form which is most used in dialects. (so تلفون is the one we use most :) )


furat-A

Hey Brian! It is 80:20 for telephone (hatef translates into: caller). More commonly used words range from "cellular" pronounced "cellulaire" (from cell phone) in French-influenced countries like Lebanon to "mobile" or "Jawwal" (literally meaning wanderer) in Arabian Gulf.

On a different note Brian, you were my first followed person when i first joined DUOlingo a few years ago. Never thought I'd come across you!


MatthewSpe914009

I wrote "there is your telephone, bob" and got it correct.


Khadija643996

I wrote Bob without a capital letter and it was wrong


wendya1

I tried the duolingo dictionary and the word for telephone is telephone. Help needed.;)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.