1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك عِلْكة زَرْقاء في شَنْ…

"هُناك عِلْكة زَرْقاء في شَنْطَتَك."

Translation:There is blue gum in your bag.

July 17, 2019

19 Comments


triklogl

Sorry for that question, but what is blue gum? I don’t want to miss the cultural point here, thank you.


_FiX_

literally, blue gum... Duo doesn't make much cultural sense sometimes...


Garrett694306

By gum, do they mean 'chewing gum'? In UK/Ireland, gum is a product of a tropical tree...


Nello_zucchero

yes it's wha they mean


NSonmez

I wish there was a point to use the word "gum".


Maria_Tuberose

ازرق و زرقاء What's the difference


Sabah29073

Masculine and feminine. It will change based on the gender of the noun.


_FiX_

شنطتِكَ


Rrehan

How to pronounce عِلْكة? Duolingo says it 2aailik.


kobold83015

thought the same. probably an audio error. usually it was strictly "3ilkä"


vsandl

Blue gum trees grow in Australia


nitay3

Is different from 'there is a blue gum in your bag'?


KatieC993112

Gum in this sense is non count, so can not take an indefinite article.


samsoniteboi

The word gum here is pronounced without the Laa, I'm guessing it's an error?


_FiX_

3ilkat(un)

is the right pronunciation.


_FiX_

إيييووو...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.