"هُناك عِلْكة زَرْقاء في شَنْطَتَك."

Translation:There is blue gum in your bag.

July 17, 2019

6 Comments


_FiX_

شنطتِكَ

July 17, 2019

samsoniteboi

The word gum here is pronounced without the Laa, I'm guessing it's an error?

August 12, 2019

_FiX_

3ilkat(un)

is the right pronunciation.

August 15, 2019

triklogl

Sorry for that question, but what is blue gum? I don’t want to miss the cultural point here, thank you.

August 24, 2019

_FiX_

literally, blue gum... Duo doesn't make much cultural sense sometimes...

September 5, 2019

Garrett694306

By gum, do they mean 'chewing gum'? In UK/Ireland, gum is a product of a tropical tree...

September 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.