"Palestine is a diverse and historic place."

Translation:فِلَسْطين مَكان مُتَنَوِّع وَتاريخِيّ.

July 17, 2019

8 Comments


elma4m

Palestine is an occupied country

July 17, 2019

ChaimFr

elma4m - And do you live in some wonderful unoccupied country that has never conquered or been conquered? I live in Israel and understand and sympathize with the Palestinians. How about you? What about your minority groups and conquered peoples?

August 3, 2019

MountKing

The best sentence to be written ever on duolingo.

August 16, 2019

shkedov

Palestine is no diverse nor historic place. No diverse by killing gay people and infidels in gaza and samarita and by willing to exterminate Israel instead of peace, and no historic because the name Palestine was given by the british mandatory to the whole land after the old name "Palestina" given by the Romans after conquering Jerusalem about 1950 years ago (in the year 70). Palestinians can't even pronounce their own made-up name so they say "Falastin" instead of "Palestin" (due to lacking the 'P' sound in arabic). Duolingo should stay away from this conflict and not take any position in it.

August 13, 2019

Ina589468

You do realise that Palestine is an Arabic speaking country and the name is originally an Arabic name? So if in English we say Palestine it is the English that is pronounced not like the original and not the other way around. I love it when people make clear their complete ignorance and bias in such a way as you did.

August 21, 2019

shkedov

You do realise you used the very tactics you accused me for? - "I love it when people make clear their complete ignorance and bias in such a way as you did." And, no please you are shaming yourself. The term "palestine" is dating way back before muslims existed. Go read some wikipedia - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Jews_in_the_Roman_Empire https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Palestine

The very origin of the word "palestine" that the romans took, it comes from a nation called "Plishtim", or in english "phlistines", people who lived on the shore of gaza during the biblical period. And no, there were yet no arabs or muslims existed. Here you go - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philistines

And one last thing - in many semitic languages - the verb פלש - "palash" or "pheolis" means to intrude.

I hope wikipedia is reliable enough for you

August 21, 2019

Ina589468

And yes Palestine is a diverse and historic place.

August 21, 2019

shkedov

About palestine being diverse - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_rights_in_the_State_of_Palestine a little example for you. Please at least be honest and read this one thoroughly.

And historic? you know nothing about the archaelogical findings all across kena'an, don't you? Talking about historic pfff

August 21, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.