1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة"

"بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة"

Translation:an American girl

July 17, 2019

2 Comments


ilmolleggi

what is the difference between فتاة and بنت in their meaning as girl? Are they interchangeable or does one have special conditions the other doesn't؟

July 17, 2019

TJ_Q8

To be precise, they are different, But people today (specially in dialect forms and street lang) do use (bint) more. The word (bint) in classical Arabic is more associated to (daughter) rather than just (girl). On the other hand, (فتاة) [fatát] is more associated with (girl), a young girl to be specific. And its masculine counterpart is (فتى) [fatá] - young boy.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.