"E palaki i ka niho i kēlā me kēia lā."

Translation:Brush teeth daily.

July 17, 2019

3 Comments


Circlejour

What's the difference between "i kēlā me kēia lā" and "i nā lā a pau"? Both of these mean "every day", and I kind of vaguely get the semantic difference, but they seem to be used interchangeably in the example sentences. Clarification would be appreciated, thank you!

July 17, 2019

kelii....

It is just a matter of semantics. i nā lā a pau means all days really, and by extension, every day.

July 29, 2019

RonRGB

(link)http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?a=q&r=1&hs=1&m=-1&o=-1&qto=4&e=d-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%252ctextmamaka-----0-1l--11-haw-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-k%25c4%2593l%25c4%2581%252e%252e%252ek%25c4%2593ia--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&q=kēlā...kēia&fqv=textpukuielbert%252ctextmamaka&af=1&fqf=ED

kēlā...kēia

kē.lā.…kē.ia demon. This and that, all, every, everything, here and there; miscellaneous, various (kēlā always precedes kēia: see Gram. 11.2.) ʻO kēlā aiʻole ʻo kēiā, this or that, alternating. I kēlā me kēia lā, daily. I kēlā me kēia pule, weekly. I kēlā me kēia makahiki, yearly. I kēlā a me kēia ʻelua makahiki, every other year. Kēlā mahina kēia mahina, every month, monthly. ʻA ʻohe pau pono o kāna pūlumi ʻana, o kēlā me kēia pau, she did not sweep thoroughly, just here and there and finished, just a lick and a promise. ʻO kēlā mea kēia mea e makemake ana i ka lio, e hele mai ʻoia, who ever wants a horse, let him come. Ua haʻi ʻia ka lono i kēlā mea a me kēia mea o lākou, the news was told to all of them.

July 21, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.