1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He has a small bedroom."

"He has a small bedroom."

Translation:عِنْدهُ غُرْفة نَوْم صَغيرة.

July 17, 2019

6 Comments


sanderrrrrr

What does نؤم mean? Thanks!


TJ_Q8

It means (sleep) or (Sleeping). Thus, a bedroom in Arabic is technically (the sleeping room: غرفة النوم)


audreyschmid85

Is غرفة النوم more correct than غرفة نوم ? Or does it depend on which dialect you're using?


TJ_Q8

It is related to the grammar actually, whether the compound of the two nouns are defined or not. Treat the two words as one entity.

  • THE bedroom: غرفة النوم (ğurfat-ul-nawm).
  • A bedroom: غرفة نوم (ğurfatu nawm).

In such Genitive compounds, when the compound is to be defined, the definite article (AL) is added to the second word in the compound. In the case of more than 2 words forming a Genitive relation together, then (AL) is just added to the last word in the compound.


audreyschmid85

Thanks for the clarification!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.