"Tengo mis propios gatos."

Translation:I have my own cats.

5 years ago

88 Comments


badacz
badacz

Well lucky you, I rent mine.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Tengo sus gatos. Hoy son mis gatos.

4 years ago

GreenWolfGo

i have my own cat. i see her all the time because shes the size of my house.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Do you rent to own?

4 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

I have alease with an option to buy.

3 years ago

Kama410

No one owns cats. Cats just tolerate humans and allow us to feed them.

1 year ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

LOL. True. You could also say that cats own their humans.
El gato dice, "tengo mis propios humanos"

1 year ago

Mpaulson44

My daughter's cat got lost when she moved and searched for the new house for 6 weeks finally she came back to our house. she knew who would take care of her.

1 year ago

CuteCalicoCats

No kidding!!

1 year ago

bluesharkgeek

How many can you rent at once?

2 years ago

Ziona50921

XD

2 years ago

jamal752916

Ha!

1 year ago

Artem876017

Good one :D

1 year ago

SophieHibn

You can rent cats??

1 year ago

ScratchSlash

Wow, i have to share mine

9 months ago

Abby_Booger

crazy cat lady party next week... BYOC!

4 years ago

lunarefiore

LOL. Bring your own cats. Pure Genius. Laughing so hard.

4 years ago

beckyend

but dont bring your mouse!

1 year ago

unpuntodevista

No quiero tus gatos! Tengo mis propios gatos!

4 years ago

M_Schuhler

Translation: "I don't want your cats, I have my own cats!"

2 years ago

Ricaloca

It wouldn't accept lolcat translation "I has own cats". Duolingo needs lolcat in the incubator!

4 years ago

Collinbrandt3007

ikr

3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

What is "ikr"?

1 year ago

Kama410

it's newspeak for, "I know, right?" (Bonus points if you get the reference...)

1 year ago

-Mica13

It means i know right?

10 months ago

Degozar

Totally agree :)

3 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

That would be SO AWESOME. " I can has Duolingo lolcat?"

2 years ago

9QUsqB
9QUsqB

Mo cats, mo problems

4 years ago

--._
--._

Why does propios go before gatos?

4 years ago

Nealbo

I'm not sure how correct this is but from what I've read:

propio/a/os/as before the noun means "own"

propio/a/os/as after the noun means "proper"

4 years ago

diennergirl2

I searched it and I found this:

<pre>Putting a descriptive adjective before the noun generally indicates an inseparable relationship between the two: El buen esposo = the husband we already knew was a good one... El esposo bueno = the husband we are now told is a good one. There is one other adjective--grande--that, when placed before the noun, changes in form and meaning... La gran mujer = the great (famous) woman...La mujer grande = the big (in size) woman. </pre>

Here is a link: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement#.WPdVsKK1vIV

1 year ago

jarjar420

My cat's breath smells like cat food.

4 years ago

KatieMcFad

This is a very useful phrase. I'm going to start using it on the apartment cat here in Mexico who meows for milk each night.

4 years ago

ling214

adjective propia and propio describe the subject or object ?

5 years ago

klooth
klooth

The object. Which explains the s at the end of "proprios".

5 years ago

ShirleyFittro

You have a lot of clutter with these gratuitous remarks. I would like to know why the adjective is before the noun and if you have answered this please put the lesson based answers first.

3 years ago

Leemzi
Leemzi

Could someone please simply explain the difference between PROPIO and DUEÑO? It seems that google translate prefers duerño when it comes to 'owning'.

3 years ago

BornSinner1

The difference is very simple... One is noun ( dueño) and the other is adjective(propio). Owner(n) - Dueño Own(adj.) - Propio/propia To own(v) - poseer

usted es el dueño de su propia vida. = you are the owner of your own life.

3 years ago

Max_S
Max_S

Propio is pretty narrow, used in 'my own thing' 'their own house', like that with a possessive 'his', 'our', etc.

Dueño is for everything else, like in other parts of this Duolingo section where they say it means landowner.

3 years ago

JRojoMc

I would guess dueño to be used as to own and proprio to be one's own.

3 years ago

merlynreid
merlynreidPlus

Why not mis propias gatas?

3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

It is correct.

3 years ago

Ashan9

What is the difference between propios and propias

3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Masculine vs Feminine. The gender of the modified noun controls which to use.

3 years ago

akiliano

Tengo novento nueve problemas, pero gatos, No es uno.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

In English we use the word cats for humans. If I was watching a jazz band I might say "those are some really cool cats". I've noticed in the Latino Rock music I listen to that the word gato is used. Since I have not translated, nor looked for all of the translations yet, is gato used this way in Spanish also?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I would be astonished if there were any beatniks sitting around a small table in a cafe in a little town on the coast of Spain listening to cool jazz where a man on the small stage with an axe is laying down an improv you wouldn't believe, and where one of the listening fellows says, "Man, I really dig that cat."

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

snap snap snap

3 years ago

michelin1975

Dueño (propitario) = owner Propio = own This is my own pen Este es mi propio boli

3 years ago

Foomancrue

is propias not accepted because cats is masculine?

2 years ago

MiracleMing

nothing to do with this question but I really wonder why so few questions are English to Spanish but most of them are Spanish to English. I will learn better if i could get more chances to translate English to Spanish. Thanks

2 years ago

CelesteJoh

Is propios an adjective or something else?

2 years ago

DuoMod

i have 13 cats :D

2 years ago

AvgiChatzi

why isn't the adjective following the noun here? eg. tengo mis gatos propios?

2 years ago

purlines

"I have cats of my own" is incorrect. Does anyone know why?

1 year ago

76kittykat

I put catz

1 year ago

smeerduck

I have my own cats. I don't need yours. oh wait how much are you offering??

9 months ago

Hola302588

humph I don't need you to provide me with cats, I have my own

3 months ago

Sanmiguel82

No traer tus gatos aqui!! tengo mis propios gatos ?? (sounds good to me) :-)

5 years ago

THeNeeno

No traigas*

4 years ago

bonedaddy605

Tengo mis propios perros. No me gusta los gatos.

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

*gustan :)

3 years ago

LaurenCroke

I don't need no charity, I have my own cats.

3 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

Please, anyone know where we can get correct pronunciation hints?

2 years ago

habit456

Tengo mi proprio gato

2 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Mis gatos duermem con los penguinos.

2 years ago

Gordo211772

¡Quiero hablo acerco de animales diferentes para los gatos, caballos, elefantes, perros, por favor! No me gustan gatos... ☺

2 years ago

wingo87

WELL I DON'T!

2 years ago

Ziona50921

Well why would you need someone else's?

2 years ago

Cerezaku

sigh I wish

2 years ago

JaymesRuck

Why do this examples have no sound? ???

2 years ago

Green-Sauce

You do, do you? I thought they were someone else's.

2 years ago

RealMemeLord

Oh, i was just gonna ask if i could borrow or lease yours, turns out i have my own.

2 years ago

rishabh18

What is the difference between propios and propias? When is it correct to use these two different forms?

2 years ago

AHunter2
AHunter2

More like, my cat owns his own person. :D

2 years ago

janinamill

Do not like posting Waste of time

1 year ago

AllynAllen

Said every cat lady ever as she tried to lure the neighbors cats in with food :P

1 year ago

EZRAfunnytrustfl

tengo mis propios gato.

1 year ago

Yuggy04
Yuggy04

I've noticed that in these sentences, the adjective comes before the noun; is this normal in speech, or was there an error across multiple sentences?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

some adjectives come before the noun - -

10 months ago

albert1950

this answer is as well as the answer the program gives: I have my own cats

1 year ago

EstherChoi13

I own 2 kittys.

1 year ago

-Mica13

Actually all of my cats died.......so..........

10 months ago

Lloyd76445

Shouldn't it be "gatos propios"?

10 months ago

ScratchSlash

Well you see i had to take out a loan, so i used my cat as colateral (bankers thought it was heavy machinary) so the bank decided to reposes my cat.

9 months ago

God410888

Jj

7 months ago

rudiedirkx

For the next experiment, we'll need 4 cats, which we'll provide.

6 months ago

binker52

No i don't need anymore cats. I love cats. In other words i dont need anymore! Two is enough!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.