Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo mis propios gatos."

Translation:I have my own cats.

1
5 years ago

146 Comments


badacz
badacz

Well lucky you, I rent mine.

736
Reply95 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Tengo sus gatos. Hoy son mis gatos.

77
Reply3 years ago

GreenWolfGo

i have my own cat. i see her all the time because shes the size of my house.

17
Reply3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Do you rent to own?

28
Reply4 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

I have alease with an option to buy.

45
Reply13 years ago

Kama410

No one owns cats. Cats just tolerate humans and allow us to feed them.

13
Reply11 year ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

LOL. True. You could also say that cats own their humans.
El gato dice, "tengo mis propios humanos"

24
Reply1 year ago

beckyend

mabye

-4
Reply1 year ago

Mpaulson44

My daughter's cat got lost when she moved and searched for the new house for 6 weeks finally she came back to our house. she knew who would take care of her.

2
Reply10 months ago

CuteCalicoCats

No kidding!!

1
Reply11 months ago

EZRAfunnytrustfl

futz that is not true

-1
Reply1 year ago

EstherChoi13

No. Tney do

-1
Reply10 months ago

Taz3320
Taz3320

Yes. When you legally get a cat, you are asked to fill in a form and sign it to be the formal gardian. So, you technically own it.

-1
Reply7 months ago

ScratchSlash

What if its a stray

1
Reply5 months ago

reidja5

Agreed, then technically the person who started this would be correct

0
3 months ago

bluesharkgeek

How many can you rent at once?

1
Reply2 years ago

Ziona50921

XD

0
Reply2 years ago

jamal752916

Ha!

0
Reply1 year ago

Artem876017

Good one :D

0
Reply9 months ago

SophieHibn

You can rent cats??

0
Reply9 months ago

ScratchSlash

Wow, i have to share mine

0
Reply5 months ago

Angelina196588

How do u rent cats?

-1
Reply4 months ago

majuank

Well... i don't need your cats. I have my own

-5
Reply1 year ago

India5833

Lol

-7
Reply2 years ago

TodosEsDentro

HAHAHAHA

-8
Reply2 years ago

Abby_Booger

crazy cat lady party next week... BYOC!

148
Reply4 years ago

lunarefiore

LOL. Bring your own cats. Pure Genius. Laughing so hard.

34
Reply3 years ago

beckyend

but dont bring your mouse!

3
Reply1 year ago

VicenteHer32223

Cuantos necesitas, señor? 7525 es un buen numero, si?

-1
Reply2 years ago

bluesharkgeek

What if you have 224 cats? Can you bring all of them?

-2
Reply2 years ago

CuteCalicoCats

Do you have 224 cats?

1
Reply11 months ago

majuank

I can

-2
Reply1 year ago

BlackDove4

1/2016 - Too funny!

-5
Reply2 years ago

unpuntodevista

No quiero tus gatos! Tengo mis propios gatos!

139
Reply14 years ago

M_Schuhler

Translation: "I don't want your cats, I have my own cats!"

8
Reply2 years ago

Ricaloca

It wouldn't accept lolcat translation "I has own cats". Duolingo needs lolcat in the incubator!

36
Reply4 years ago

Collinbrandt3007

ikr

1
Reply3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

What is "ikr"?

0
Reply1 year ago

Kama410

it's newspeak for, "I know, right?" (Bonus points if you get the reference...)

0
Reply1 year ago

-Mica13

It means i know right?

0
Reply7 months ago

Degozar

Totally agree :)

0
Reply3 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

That would be SO AWESOME. " I can has Duolingo lolcat?"

0
Reply2 years ago

9QUsqB
9QUsqB

Mo cats, mo problems

22
Reply4 years ago

--._
--._

Why does propios go before gatos?

15
Reply3 years ago

Nealbo

I'm not sure how correct this is but from what I've read:

propio/a/os/as before the noun means "own"

propio/a/os/as after the noun means "proper"

21
Reply3 years ago

diennergirl2

I searched it and I found this:

<pre>Putting a descriptive adjective before the noun generally indicates an inseparable relationship between the two: El buen esposo = the husband we already knew was a good one... El esposo bueno = the husband we are now told is a good one. There is one other adjective--grande--that, when placed before the noun, changes in form and meaning... La gran mujer = the great (famous) woman...La mujer grande = the big (in size) woman. </pre>

Here is a link: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement#.WPdVsKK1vIV

2
Reply1 year ago

jarjar420

My cat's breath smells like cat food.

14
Reply4 years ago

Ian.M.R

I wonder why

-1
Reply2 years ago

_Megan_Morgan_

because paraphrasing ralph wiggum is funny

0
Reply1 year ago

KatieMcFad

This is a very useful phrase. I'm going to start using it on the apartment cat here in Mexico who meows for milk each night.

10
Reply3 years ago

ling214

adjective propia and propio describe the subject or object ?

7
Reply5 years ago

klooth
klooth

The object. Which explains the s at the end of "proprios".

12
Reply4 years ago

ShirleyFittro

You have a lot of clutter with these gratuitous remarks. I would like to know why the adjective is before the noun and if you have answered this please put the lesson based answers first.

6
Reply2 years ago

Leemzi
Leemzi

Could someone please simply explain the difference between PROPIO and DUEÑO? It seems that google translate prefers duerño when it comes to 'owning'.

4
Reply3 years ago

BornSinner1

The difference is very simple... One is noun ( dueño) and the other is adjective(propio). Owner(n) - Dueño Own(adj.) - Propio/propia To own(v) - poseer

usted es el dueño de su propia vida. = you are the owner of your own life.

14
Reply3 years ago

Max_S
Max_S

Propio is pretty narrow, used in 'my own thing' 'their own house', like that with a possessive 'his', 'our', etc.

Dueño is for everything else, like in other parts of this Duolingo section where they say it means landowner.

9
Reply3 years ago

JRojoMc

I would guess dueño to be used as to own and proprio to be one's own.

3
Reply3 years ago

merlynreid
merlynreidPlus

Why not mis propias gatas?

2
Reply3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

It is correct.

2
Reply3 years ago

Ashan9

What is the difference between propios and propias

2
Reply3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Masculine vs Feminine. The gender of the modified noun controls which to use.

2
Reply3 years ago

akiliano

Tengo novento nueve problemas, pero gatos, No es uno.

2
Reply2 years ago

vicki.kura

In English we use the word cats for humans. If I was watching a jazz band I might say "those are some really cool cats". I've noticed in the Latino Rock music I listen to that the word gato is used. Since I have not translated, nor looked for all of the translations yet, is gato used this way in Spanish also?

1
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I would be astonished if there were any beatniks sitting around a small table in a cafe in a little town on the coast of Spain listening to cool jazz where a man on the small stage with an axe is laying down an improv you wouldn't believe, and where one of the listening fellows says, "Man, I really dig that cat."

2
Reply3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

snap snap snap

4
Reply13 years ago

michelin1975

Dueño (propitario) = owner Propio = own This is my own pen Este es mi propio boli

1
Reply2 years ago

Foomancrue

is propias not accepted because cats is masculine?

1
Reply2 years ago

MiracleMing

nothing to do with this question but I really wonder why so few questions are English to Spanish but most of them are Spanish to English. I will learn better if i could get more chances to translate English to Spanish. Thanks

1
Reply2 years ago

CelesteJoh

Is propios an adjective or something else?

1
Reply2 years ago

DuoMod

i have 13 cats :D

1
Reply1 year ago