"Tengo mis propios gatos."

Translation:I have my own cats.

April 16, 2013

89 Comments


badacz

Well lucky you, I rent mine.

April 16, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Tengo sus gatos. Hoy son mis gatos.

December 7, 2014

GreenWolfGo

i have my own cat. i see her all the time because shes the size of my house.

January 30, 2015

DeanG6

Do you rent to own?

May 6, 2014

dunk999

I have alease with an option to buy.

April 20, 2015

Kama410

No one owns cats. Cats just tolerate humans and allow us to feed them.

February 7, 2017

DeanG6

LOL. True. You could also say that cats own their humans.
El gato dice, "tengo mis propios humanos"

February 8, 2017

Mpaulson44

My daughter's cat got lost when she moved and searched for the new house for 6 weeks finally she came back to our house. she knew who would take care of her.

September 23, 2017

CuteCalicoCats

No kidding!!

August 28, 2017

bluesharkgeek

How many can you rent at once?

March 1, 2016

Ziona50921

XD

August 12, 2016

jamal752916

Ha!

June 26, 2017

Artem876017

Good one :D

October 17, 2017

SophieHibn

You can rent cats??

October 28, 2017

ScratchSlash

Wow, i have to share mine

February 15, 2018

Abby_Booger

crazy cat lady party next week... BYOC!

December 23, 2013

lunarefiore

LOL. Bring your own cats. Pure Genius. Laughing so hard.

August 23, 2014

beckyend

but dont bring your mouse!

February 9, 2017

unpuntodevista

No quiero tus gatos! Tengo mis propios gatos!

January 28, 2014

M_Schuhler

Translation: "I don't want your cats, I have my own cats!"

December 17, 2015

Ricaloca

It wouldn't accept lolcat translation "I has own cats". Duolingo needs lolcat in the incubator!

March 23, 2014

Collinbrandt3007

ikr

January 27, 2015

J.C.Fink

What is "ikr"?

February 28, 2017

Kama410

it's newspeak for, "I know, right?" (Bonus points if you get the reference...)

February 28, 2017

-Mica13

It means i know right?

January 8, 2018

Degozar

Totally agree :)

January 11, 2015

OreoMcsnuffles

That would be SO AWESOME. " I can has Duolingo lolcat?"

April 24, 2016

9QUsqB

Mo cats, mo problems

May 12, 2014

jarjar420

My cat's breath smells like cat food.

May 22, 2014

--._

Why does propios go before gatos?

August 24, 2014

Nealbo

I'm not sure how correct this is but from what I've read:

propio/a/os/as before the noun means "own"

propio/a/os/as after the noun means "proper"

September 30, 2014

diennergirl2

I searched it and I found this:

<pre>Putting a descriptive adjective before the noun generally indicates an inseparable relationship between the two: El buen esposo = the husband we already knew was a good one... El esposo bueno = the husband we are now told is a good one. There is one other adjective--grande--that, when placed before the noun, changes in form and meaning... La gran mujer = the great (famous) woman...La mujer grande = the big (in size) woman. </pre>

Here is a link: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement#.WPdVsKK1vIV

April 19, 2017

KatieMcFad

This is a very useful phrase. I'm going to start using it on the apartment cat here in Mexico who meows for milk each night.

September 2, 2014

ling214

adjective propia and propio describe the subject or object ?

July 19, 2013

klooth

The object. Which explains the s at the end of "proprios".

September 18, 2013

ShirleyFittro

You have a lot of clutter with these gratuitous remarks. I would like to know why the adjective is before the noun and if you have answered this please put the lesson based answers first.

November 3, 2015

Leemzi

Could someone please simply explain the difference between PROPIO and DUEÑO? It seems that google translate prefers duerño when it comes to 'owning'.

January 9, 2015

BornSinner1

The difference is very simple... One is noun ( dueño) and the other is adjective(propio). Owner(n) - Dueño Own(adj.) - Propio/propia To own(v) - poseer

usted es el dueño de su propia vida. = you are the owner of your own life.

June 26, 2015

Max_S

Propio is pretty narrow, used in 'my own thing' 'their own house', like that with a possessive 'his', 'our', etc.

Dueño is for everything else, like in other parts of this Duolingo section where they say it means landowner.

April 4, 2015

JRojoMc

I would guess dueño to be used as to own and proprio to be one's own.

January 25, 2015

merlynreid

Why not mis propias gatas?

December 25, 2014

kgkoon

It is correct.

March 6, 2015

Ashan9

What is the difference between propios and propias

July 2, 2015

kgkoon

Masculine vs Feminine. The gender of the modified noun controls which to use.

July 2, 2015

akiliano

Tengo novento nueve problemas, pero gatos, No es uno.

October 19, 2015

vicki.kura

In English we use the word cats for humans. If I was watching a jazz band I might say "those are some really cool cats". I've noticed in the Latino Rock music I listen to that the word gato is used. Since I have not translated, nor looked for all of the translations yet, is gato used this way in Spanish also?

July 3, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I would be astonished if there were any beatniks sitting around a small table in a cafe in a little town on the coast of Spain listening to cool jazz where a man on the small stage with an axe is laying down an improv you wouldn't believe, and where one of the listening fellows says, "Man, I really dig that cat."

December 10, 2014

AtaraxianSpa

snap snap snap

February 9, 2015

michelin1975

Dueño (propitario) = owner Propio = own This is my own pen Este es mi propio boli

October 13, 2015

Foomancrue

is propias not accepted because cats is masculine?

February 15, 2016

MiracleMing

nothing to do with this question but I really wonder why so few questions are English to Spanish but most of them are Spanish to English. I will learn better if i could get more chances to translate English to Spanish. Thanks

June 13, 2016

CelesteJoh

Is propios an adjective or something else?

July 8, 2016

DuoMod

i have 13 cats :D

October 7, 2016

AvgiChatzi

why isn't the adjective following the noun here? eg. tengo mis gatos propios?

November 17, 2016

purlines

"I have cats of my own" is incorrect. Does anyone know why?

December 21, 2016

76kittykat

I put catz

March 21, 2017

smeerduck

I have my own cats. I don't need yours. oh wait how much are you offering??

March 1, 2018

Hola302588

humph I don't need you to provide me with cats, I have my own

August 10, 2018

Sanmiguel82

No traer tus gatos aqui!! tengo mis propios gatos ?? (sounds good to me) :-)

September 24, 2013

THeNeeno

No traigas*

August 4, 2014

bonedaddy605

Tengo mis propios perros. No me gusta los gatos.

April 17, 2015

Aditina

*gustan :)

June 7, 2015

LaurenCroke

I don't need no charity, I have my own cats.

June 29, 2015

Muyil

Please, anyone know where we can get correct pronunciation hints?

December 12, 2015

habit456

Tengo mi proprio gato

December 31, 2015

herbert1985

Mis gatos duermem con los penguinos.

January 2, 2016

Gordo211772

¡Quiero hablo acerco de animales diferentes para los gatos, caballos, elefantes, perros, por favor! No me gustan gatos... ☺

February 21, 2016

Khyraen

Quiero hablar... I'm fairly sure there are other errors but I don't want to give incorrect info. Nevertheless, I enjoyed the effort.

March 1, 2019

wingo87

WELL I DON'T!

June 25, 2016

Ziona50921

Well why would you need someone else's?

August 12, 2016

cerezaku

sigh I wish

September 23, 2016

JaymesRuck

Why do this examples have no sound? ???

October 9, 2016

Green-Sauce

You do, do you? I thought they were someone else's.

November 14, 2016

RealMemeLord

Oh, i was just gonna ask if i could borrow or lease yours, turns out i have my own.

November 19, 2016

rishabh18

What is the difference between propios and propias? When is it correct to use these two different forms?

November 27, 2016

AHunter2

More like, my cat owns his own person. :D

November 27, 2016

janinamill

Do not like posting Waste of time

January 3, 2017

AllynAllen

Said every cat lady ever as she tried to lure the neighbors cats in with food :P

April 10, 2017

EZRAfunnytrustfl

tengo mis propios gato.

April 27, 2017

Yuggy04

I've noticed that in these sentences, the adjective comes before the noun; is this normal in speech, or was there an error across multiple sentences?

May 30, 2017

LICA98

some adjectives come before the noun - -

January 10, 2018

albert1950

this answer is as well as the answer the program gives: I have my own cats

June 18, 2017

EstherChoi13

I own 2 kittys.

October 12, 2017

-Mica13

Actually all of my cats died.......so..........

January 8, 2018

Lloyd76445

Shouldn't it be "gatos propios"?

January 29, 2018

ScratchSlash

Well you see i had to take out a loan, so i used my cat as colateral (bankers thought it was heavy machinary) so the bank decided to reposes my cat.

February 9, 2018

God410888

Jj

April 8, 2018

rudiedirkx

For the next experiment, we'll need 4 cats, which we'll provide.

May 20, 2018

binker52

No i don't need anymore cats. I love cats. In other words i dont need anymore! Two is enough!

July 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.