1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo mis propios gatos."

"Tengo mis propios gatos."

Translation:I have my own cats.

April 16, 2013

48 Comments


Ricaloca

It wouldn't accept lolcat translation "I has own cats". Duolingo needs lolcat in the incubator!


J.C.Fink

What is "ikr"?


Kama410

it's newspeak for, "I know, right?" (Bonus points if you get the reference...)


-Mica13

It means i know right?


Degozar

Totally agree :)


OreoMcsnuffles

That would be SO AWESOME. " I can has Duolingo lolcat?"


--._

Why does propios go before gatos?


Nealbo

I'm not sure how correct this is but from what I've read:

propio/a/os/as before the noun means "own"

propio/a/os/as after the noun means "proper"


diennergirl2

I searched it and I found this:

<pre>Putting a descriptive adjective before the noun generally indicates an inseparable relationship between the two: El buen esposo = the husband we already knew was a good one... El esposo bueno = the husband we are now told is a good one. There is one other adjective--grande--that, when placed before the noun, changes in form and meaning... La gran mujer = the great (famous) woman...La mujer grande = the big (in size) woman. </pre>

Here is a link: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement#.WPdVsKK1vIV


ling214

adjective propia and propio describe the subject or object ?


klooth

The object. Which explains the s at the end of "proprios".


ShirleyFittro

You have a lot of clutter with these gratuitous remarks. I would like to know why the adjective is before the noun and if you have answered this please put the lesson based answers first.


Leemzi

Could someone please simply explain the difference between PROPIO and DUEÑO? It seems that google translate prefers duerño when it comes to 'owning'.


BornSinner1

The difference is very simple... One is noun ( dueño) and the other is adjective(propio). Owner(n) - Dueño Own(adj.) - Propio/propia To own(v) - poseer

usted es el dueño de su propia vida. = you are the owner of your own life.


Max_S

Propio is pretty narrow, used in 'my own thing' 'their own house', like that with a possessive 'his', 'our', etc.

Dueño is for everything else, like in other parts of this Duolingo section where they say it means landowner.


JRojoMc

I would guess dueño to be used as to own and proprio to be one's own.


merlynreid

Why not mis propias gatas?


kgkoon

It is correct.


Ashan9

What is the difference between propios and propias


kgkoon

Masculine vs Feminine. The gender of the modified noun controls which to use.


akiliano

Tengo novento nueve problemas, pero gatos, No es uno.


vicki.kura

In English we use the word cats for humans. If I was watching a jazz band I might say "those are some really cool cats". I've noticed in the Latino Rock music I listen to that the word gato is used. Since I have not translated, nor looked for all of the translations yet, is gato used this way in Spanish also?


EugeneTiffany

I would be astonished if there were any beatniks sitting around a small table in a cafe in a little town on the coast of Spain listening to cool jazz where a man on the small stage with an axe is laying down an improv you wouldn't believe, and where one of the listening fellows says, "Man, I really dig that cat."


michelin1975

Dueño (propitario) = owner Propio = own This is my own pen Este es mi propio boli


Foomancrue

is propias not accepted because cats is masculine?


MiracleMing

nothing to do with this question but I really wonder why so few questions are English to Spanish but most of them are Spanish to English. I will learn better if i could get more chances to translate English to Spanish. Thanks


CelesteJoh

Is propios an adjective or something else?


AvgiChatzi

why isn't the adjective following the noun here? eg. tengo mis gatos propios?


Sanmiguel82

No traer tus gatos aqui!! tengo mis propios gatos ?? (sounds good to me) :-)


bonedaddy605

Tengo mis propios perros. No me gusta los gatos.


Muyil

Please, anyone know where we can get correct pronunciation hints?


herbert1985

Mis gatos duermem con los penguinos.


Gordo211772

¡Quiero hablo acerco de animales diferentes para los gatos, caballos, elefantes, perros, por favor! No me gustan gatos... ☺


Khyraen

Quiero hablar... I'm fairly sure there are other errors but I don't want to give incorrect info. Nevertheless, I enjoyed the effort.


JaymesRuck

Why do this examples have no sound? ???


rishabh18

What is the difference between propios and propias? When is it correct to use these two different forms?


Yuggy04

I've noticed that in these sentences, the adjective comes before the noun; is this normal in speech, or was there an error across multiple sentences?


Lloyd76445

Shouldn't it be "gatos propios"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.