1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In ein paar Tagen wird es di…

"In ein paar Tagen wird es dir besser gehen."

Translation:You will do better in a few days.

April 16, 2013

33 Comments


Pulverkuss

"In a couple Days shall it to-you better go." I love translating German literally. It's got it's own unique beauty. :)


farhan3d

And I think thats a great way to learn too


ajohndee

Why is this incorrect? "In a few days it will be going better for you" Any help would be appreciated.


ovidiu.colda

From my knowledge, it starts with the general "Wie geht es dir?" - literally meaning "How's it going for you?" but actually expressing "How are you?" "How are you feeling?"..this is the same structure. Perhaps in the context of the doctor reassuring his patient: "In a couple of days you will feel better".


legX

The English does not seem to fit to the German ; isn't "ein paar Tagen" the equivalent for "a couple of days" ? thx


Lenkvist

Yes, literally it is, but both "paar" and "couple" can be used to mean "a few" instead of specifically two of something.


Wobjam

Yup, but I think the P in paar is capitalised when it means 'couple' and not when it means 'a few'?


sparky338

Paar (with the capital) is only related to a pair of things, like shoes.


SydneyBlakem

"In a few days it will go better with you" Whats wrong?


Martin536115

"In a couple of days you will be better" rejected. Reported. ("be better" = "be doing better" = "be feeling better"; not "be a better goalie")


luca.anceschi

"It will get better for you in a couple of days" should be accepted


mizinamo

That doesn’t sound like something I’d say in English to a person who is sick.


Eck512942

I don't pretend to have your knowledge regarding languages,but that is a sentence that has been used many times in the last few months.


James838954

Why is this not accepted... "In a few days, you will do better." As a native English speaker, I can see no fault with that.


sean984813

In a few days you will do better was NOT accepted, yet the cirrect answer Duo says is : You you will do better in a few days. What is going on here please?


SpanGerm

Could this not translated into: "In a couple of days, you better go."?


dr.curiosity

In English, that implies that it would be better if you left in a couple of days' time.


LeoAvk

Why not "in einem paar Tagen"? Isn't it the dative?


dr.curiosity

It is a dative clause, not a full dative sentence. The days are not "to you", but the going-better will be.


Tusy22

Love these complicated sentences on the level we are at. Agree?


BenNew3

Should "It will get better in a few days" be a accepted?


mizinamo

I think not. es wird dir besser gehen is "you will feel better" or "your health will be better" or something along those lines, not "it will get better".


AlejandroMolina9

How would you say "it will go better for you" in German then?


Owais7180

Can you explain why the verb has to be last in the sentence


mizinamo

No I can't. There's probably a historical reason but I don't know it.

It's just how German works -- infinitives (such as gehen in this sentence) and past participles go to the end.


Christine797989

You will do better in a few days... was marked wrong... Why?


LORRAINE584192

Why is "In a few days, you will do better" wrong?


MelvinCheung

does "In ein paar Tagen werden Sie besser gehen." have the same meaning?


cephalium

No. I think it means "in a few days you will go (walk) better".


EricHarris19

No, this is in the dative sense of the verb "gehen" like "Wie geht es dir?" Which is "how are you doing?" In English.

You will be (doing/feeling/going) better in a few days.


BrachaArbe1

There is a problem, i wrote it right few times


Olivia922031

In a couple days is not correct English


Tanja220032

You will be better not do better

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.