"In ein paar Tagen wird es dir besser gehen."

Translation:You will do better in a few days.

April 16, 2013

27 Comments


Pulverkuss

"In a couple Days shall it to-you better go." I love translating German literally. It's got it's own unique beauty. :)

February 18, 2016

legX

The English does not seem to fit to the German ; isn't "ein paar Tagen" the equivalent for "a couple of days" ? thx

April 16, 2013

Lenkvist

Yes, literally it is, but both "paar" and "couple" can be used to mean "a few" instead of specifically two of something.

April 16, 2013

Wobjam

Yup, but I think the P in paar is capitalised when it means 'couple' and not when it means 'a few'?

October 28, 2015

ajohndee

Why is this incorrect? "In a few days it will be going better for you" Any help would be appreciated.

July 14, 2013

ovidiu.colda

From my knowledge, it starts with the general "Wie geht es dir?" - literally meaning "How's it going for you?" but actually expressing "How are you?" "How are you feeling?"..this is the same structure. Perhaps in the context of the doctor reassuring his patient: "In a couple of days you will feel better".

July 30, 2013

LeoAvk

Why not "in einem paar Tagen"? Isn't it the dative?

October 13, 2016

dr.curiosity

It is a dative clause, not a full dative sentence. The days are not "to you", but the going-better will be.

December 12, 2016

MelvinCheung

does "In ein paar Tagen werden Sie besser gehen." have the same meaning?

May 8, 2013

cephalium

No. I think it means "in a few days you will go (walk) better".

August 3, 2013

EricHarris19

No, this is in the dative sense of the verb "gehen" like "Wie geht es dir?" Which is "how are you doing?" In English.

You will be (doing/feeling/going) better in a few days.

December 1, 2015

SpanGerm

Could this not translated into: "In a couple of days, you better go."?

October 4, 2016

dr.curiosity

In English, that implies that it would be better if you left in a couple of days' time.

December 12, 2016

Tusy22

Love these complicated sentences on the level we are at. Agree?

October 31, 2016

BenNew3

Should "It will get better in a few days" be a accepted?

December 12, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I think not. es wird dir besser gehen is "you will feel better" or "your health will be better" or something along those lines, not "it will get better".

December 13, 2017

Owais7180

Can you explain why the verb has to be last in the sentence

December 18, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No I can't. There's probably a historical reason but I don't know it.

It's just how German works -- infinitives (such as gehen in this sentence) and past participles go to the end.

December 18, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

How would you say "it will go better for you" in German then?

February 11, 2019

BrachaArbe1

There is a problem, i wrote it right few times

June 9, 2018

SydneyBlak4

"In a few days it will go better with you" Whats wrong?

June 14, 2018

luca.anceschi

"It will get better for you in a couple of days" should be accepted

November 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That doesn’t sound like something I’d say in English to a person who is sick.

November 10, 2018

luca.anceschi

Hi mizinamo,

can you detail further?

I'm hitting more than 1.6 million results on google with quoted text: https://tinyurl.com/y8wchqdf

Thanks, L

November 10, 2018

Davoskan

Why is it "Tagen" instead of 'Tage'?

October 1, 2013

dperseo

In dative case there is an extra "n" or "en" in the words.

November 9, 2013

Lenkvist

It's the dative form, no need to report.

October 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.