1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In ein paar Tagen wird es di…

"In ein paar Tagen wird es dir besser gehen."

Translation:You will do better in a few days.

April 16, 2013

29 Comments


Pulverkuss

"In a couple Days shall it to-you better go." I love translating German literally. It's got it's own unique beauty. :)


legX

The English does not seem to fit to the German ; isn't "ein paar Tagen" the equivalent for "a couple of days" ? thx


Lenkvist

Yes, literally it is, but both "paar" and "couple" can be used to mean "a few" instead of specifically two of something.


Wobjam

Yup, but I think the P in paar is capitalised when it means 'couple' and not when it means 'a few'?


sparky338

Paar (with the capital) is only related to a pair of things, like shoes.


ajohndee

Why is this incorrect? "In a few days it will be going better for you" Any help would be appreciated.


ovidiu.colda

From my knowledge, it starts with the general "Wie geht es dir?" - literally meaning "How's it going for you?" but actually expressing "How are you?" "How are you feeling?"..this is the same structure. Perhaps in the context of the doctor reassuring his patient: "In a couple of days you will feel better".


LeoAvk

Why not "in einem paar Tagen"? Isn't it the dative?


dr.curiosity

It is a dative clause, not a full dative sentence. The days are not "to you", but the going-better will be.


BenNew3

Should "It will get better in a few days" be a accepted?


mizinamo

I think not. es wird dir besser gehen is "you will feel better" or "your health will be better" or something along those lines, not "it will get better".


Owais7180

Can you explain why the verb has to be last in the sentence


mizinamo

No I can't. There's probably a historical reason but I don't know it.

It's just how German works -- infinitives (such as gehen in this sentence) and past participles go to the end.


AlejandroMolina9

How would you say "it will go better for you" in German then?


SydneyBlakem

"In a few days it will go better with you" Whats wrong?


MelvinCheung

does "In ein paar Tagen werden Sie besser gehen." have the same meaning?


cephalium

No. I think it means "in a few days you will go (walk) better".


EricHarris19

No, this is in the dative sense of the verb "gehen" like "Wie geht es dir?" Which is "how are you doing?" In English.

You will be (doing/feeling/going) better in a few days.


SpanGerm

Could this not translated into: "In a couple of days, you better go."?


dr.curiosity

In English, that implies that it would be better if you left in a couple of days' time.


Tusy22

Love these complicated sentences on the level we are at. Agree?


BrachaArbe1

There is a problem, i wrote it right few times


luca.anceschi

"It will get better for you in a couple of days" should be accepted


mizinamo

That doesn’t sound like something I’d say in English to a person who is sick.


luca.anceschi

Hi mizinamo,

can you detail further?

I'm hitting more than 1.6 million results on google with quoted text: https://tinyurl.com/y8wchqdf

Thanks, L


Martin536115

"In a couple of days you will be better" rejected. Reported. ("be better" = "be doing better" = "be feeling better"; not "be a better goalie")


Davoskan

Why is it "Tagen" instead of 'Tage'?


dperseo

In dative case there is an extra "n" or "en" in the words.


Lenkvist

It's the dative form, no need to report.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.