1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqDaq SoHtaH?"

"nuqDaq SoHtaH?"

Translation:Where are you?

July 17, 2019

2 Comments


La_Mariette

Would "nuqDaq SoH" only be used for to mean "where are you at this very moment"? So most of the time, we will add -taH for the verb "to be"?

July 17, 2019

jdmcowan

More likely, nuqDaq SoHtaH asks something like, "where is the place that your are being at right now?" and nuqDaq SoH asks something like, "where is your proper place?" Though I'm not sure asking for the permanent location of a person actually makes much sense and I would expect the asker to specify something like, "Where is your desk?" or, "your home?" or whatever.

July 17, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.