1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Is your teacher Rosa weird, …

"Is your teacher Rosa weird, Samia?"

Translation:هَل مُعَلِّمَتِك روزا غَريبة يا سامْية؟

July 17, 2019

6 Comments


NMakeADifference

Can the "yaa Samia" also be placed in the beginning of the sentence?


EmilyMurph757099

Well, you COULD put "yaa Samia" at the beginning of the sentence, and it would have the same meaning. But هَل مُعَلِّمَتِك روزا غَريبة يا سامْية؟ means "Is your teacher Rosa weird, Samia?" not "Samia, is your teacher weird?" So even though they have the same meaning, duo would mark it wrong if you said the second one.


Sophia_Eressea

Can i put rosa first, before "your teacher"?


Away54

Yes, you can, Sophia_Eressea!

هل روزا معلمتك غريبة يا سمية؟

But, I don't think Duolingo would accept our answer.


Away54

مُعَلِّمَتُكِ


tobarse

So it seems like استاذ and معلم are interchangeable in all exercises except in this one?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.