"Sie trinkt Wasser."

Translation:She drinks water.

April 16, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BaranTala

I'm new to this website but I've had lessons in german before and "Sie" means Her, You (formal) and They. It would be Sie(fem) trinkt, Sie trinken and Sie trinken. I just think this should be made more clear, some, if they haven't read the Tips and notes in detail would have no idea of this. I don't know if it's made clearer in the next lessons of something.


abhinav4848

Ya! Thanx to the tips and notes, I am sailing through. Otherwise its confusing.


DasTrotamundos

From my German lessons lower case "sie" means she, while capital letter "Sie" means formal you and they.


[deactivated user]

    Almost.

    sie [lowercase] trinkt = she drinks/she's drinking

    sie [lowercase] trinken = they drink/they're drinking

    Sie [uppercase] trinken = you drink/you're drinking (formal, addressing one or more people)


DuoLearnFrench

    You're not alone :'(


yaadayaada

    I thought all nouns are capitalized was what I read in another comment. Is it different for "sie" because there are two cases for this word? She vs They?


englishgirl18

    why trinkt and not trinke??


Lenkvist

    "sie trinkt" is correct. "Trinke" is used for "ich trinke". (might be comparable to the difference between "I drink" and "she drinks")


beebrunet

    'Sie' is for 'they' as well as 'she'-or it should be at least.


BreeCat

    Trinkt, easy to remember becuase it sounds like "drink" if you got it wrong....well reconsider learning this languge. Just my opinion.


karan093

    When do we use "bist" "ist" ?


DasTrotamundos

    The conjugation for "sein" (to be) goes as follows:

    ich bin, du bist, er/sie/es ist, wir sind, ihr seid, sie (they)/Sie (you formal) sind


kikjezrous

    Bist is used when saying you are. Ich is I am.


pollyswan

    If i'm not mistaken 'bist' is used after 'Du' and 'ist' after 'Sie/Er'


caroliby

    why is this 'Wasser' without das??


    [deactivated user]

      Because it's any water, not specific water.


Diablofire

      I think what Christian implied can be explained by these two example sentences: "I am drinking water"="Ich trinke Wasser" and "I am drinking the water."="Ich trinke das Wasser."

      Just for a little more clarity. :)


Dexter0340

      Because the phrase is saying that you drink water in general.


Bersalon

      If it were to be, "Sie trinkt das Wasser.", the English translation would be, "She drinks the water."


SaskiaNabila27

      why "Sie trinkt Wasser" is "She is drinking water." ? Should it means "She drinks water" ??


pollyswan

      "She drinks water" can be another translation.


Erumeldir

      What is the difference between 'wasser' and 'Wasser'


      [deactivated user]

        "wasser" is wrong. All nouns are capitalised.


code010001

        ???? what is the difference just the capital?


kikjezrous

        No difference, all nouns are capitalized in German. Just like the word 'I' is capitalized: "i want a pony so i can drink while i ride it" just isn't grammatically correct.
        Similarly, nouns are capitalized: "i want a Pony so i can drink while i ride it"


Dexter0340

        Basically, "Wasser" means water, while "wasser" is not a word at all, it does not exist.


zirrex

        It is grammatically correct actually. It is orthographically incorrect.


lirissantosr

        How can I kwon when to use trinkt or trinke?


Diablofire

        The verb 'to drink' is 'trinken'. This is the infinitive form. The verb is conjugated with just the root 'trink-'.

        The regular verb conjugation is: ich (-e), du (-st), er/sie/es (-t), wir (-en), ihr (-t), sie (-en).

        So: ich trink-e, du trink-st, er/sie/es trink-t, wir trink-en, ihr trink-t, sie trink-en.

        THUS, trinkt with 'er/sie/es' and 'sie(plural)' and trinke with 'ich'


        [deactivated user]

          Please read the previous comments. Your question has already been answered.


Aureus1

          I thought it was "she drank water", but its not "drank". Its present tense, so its actually "drink"; "she drinks water".


Wash.DC

          I need answer for this I hear 'Sie' like "Zie" Is it correct ??


TheMajjRVP

          Isnt it Sie when you say they or is it Sie when you say She .... Can someone please explain


sci09

          Im new to learning german can someine please tell me what sie means. Sometimes it means she. Sometimes it means they. How can i tell the difference


ritz.rathod

          Why in this sentence trinkt is drinking?? Er trinkt = He is drinking. Sie trinkt Wasser = She drinks water. These both sentence are 2nd person singular still there is diff in trinkt. I am still not clear.


LoloSmith1

          A big Sie is they!


ZoieBunch

          Why is "Wasser" capitalized? Thanks Z


DuoLearnFrench

          I have never spoke a word in german anyways is food capital???


amey7695

          Is "it drinking water" right? Couldn't try it, so...


Eli_Marcida

          I think everyone should read the notes. I had no idea what I was doing and made it hard to memorize the proper way to speak, and it wasn't until I read the notes that I could easily use the words properly with ease.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.