"Sie trinkt Wasser."

Translation:She drinks water.

April 16, 2013

43 Comments


BaranTala

I'm new to this website but I've had lessons in german before and "Sie" means Her, You (formal) and They. It would be Sie(fem) trinkt, Sie trinken and Sie trinken. I just think this should be made more clear, some, if they haven't read the Tips and notes in detail would have no idea of this. I don't know if it's made clearer in the next lessons of something.

August 14, 2013

abhinav4848

Ya! Thanx to the tips and notes, I am sailing through. Otherwise its confusing.

July 17, 2014

Roonies

From my German lessons lower case "sie" means she, while capital letter "Sie" means formal you and they.

August 19, 2013

christian

Almost.

sie [lowercase] trinkt = she drinks/she's drinking

sie [lowercase] trinken = they drink/they're drinking

Sie [uppercase] trinken = you drink/you're drinking (formal, addressing one or more people)

August 19, 2013

alirezasheikhy

I just confused =(

November 8, 2014

DuoLearnFrench

You're not alone :'(

July 3, 2015

yaadayaada

I thought all nouns are capitalized was what I read in another comment. Is it different for "sie" because there are two cases for this word? She vs They?

July 4, 2015

englishgirl18

why trinkt and not trinke??

April 16, 2013

Lenkvist

"sie trinkt" is correct. "Trinke" is used for "ich trinke". (might be comparable to the difference between "I drink" and "she drinks")

April 16, 2013

beebrunet

'Sie' is for 'they' as well as 'she'-or it should be at least.

May 27, 2013

caroliby

why is this 'Wasser' without das??

July 26, 2013

christian

Because it's any water, not specific water.

July 26, 2013

Diablofire

I think what Christian implied can be explained by these two example sentences: "I am drinking water"="Ich trinke Wasser" and "I am drinking the water."="Ich trinke das Wasser."

Just for a little more clarity. :)

November 23, 2013

Dexter0340

Because the phrase is saying that you drink water in general.

November 27, 2013

Bersalon

If it were to be, "Sie trinkt das Wasser.", the English translation would be, "She drinks the water."

April 17, 2015

BreeCat

Trinkt, easy to remember becuase it sounds like "drink" if you got it wrong....well reconsider learning this languge. Just my opinion.

January 5, 2015

karan093

When do we use "bist" "ist" ?

May 28, 2013

Roonies

The conjugation for "sein" (to be) goes as follows:

ich bin, du bist, er/sie/es ist, wir sind, ihr seid, sie (they)/Sie (you formal) sind

September 20, 2013

kikjezrous

Bist is used when saying you are. Ich is I am.

September 24, 2013

pollyswan

If i'm not mistaken 'bist' is used after 'Du' and 'ist' after 'Sie/Er'

August 4, 2013

SaskiaNabila27

why "Sie trinkt Wasser" is "She is drinking water." ? Should it means "She drinks water" ??

July 27, 2013

Dexter0340

It is both.

November 27, 2013

pollyswan

"She drinks water" can be another translation.

August 4, 2013

Erumeldir

What is the difference between 'wasser' and 'Wasser'

September 7, 2013

christian

"wasser" is wrong. All nouns are capitalised.

September 7, 2013

code010001

???? what is the difference just the capital?

September 19, 2013

kikjezrous

No difference, all nouns are capitalized in German. Just like the word 'I' is capitalized: "i want a pony so i can drink while i ride it" just isn't grammatically correct.
Similarly, nouns are capitalized: "i want a Pony so i can drink while i ride it"

September 24, 2013

Dexter0340

Basically, "Wasser" means water, while "wasser" is not a word at all, it does not exist.

November 27, 2013

zirrex

It is grammatically correct actually. It is orthographically incorrect.

October 2, 2015

lirissantosr

How can I kwon when to use trinkt or trinke?

October 9, 2013

Diablofire

The verb 'to drink' is 'trinken'. This is the infinitive form. The verb is conjugated with just the root 'trink-'.

The regular verb conjugation is: ich (-e), du (-st), er/sie/es (-t), wir (-en), ihr (-t), sie (-en).

So: ich trink-e, du trink-st, er/sie/es trink-t, wir trink-en, ihr trink-t, sie trink-en.

THUS, trinkt with 'er/sie/es' and 'sie(plural)' and trinke with 'ich'

November 23, 2013

christian

Please read the previous comments. Your question has already been answered.

October 9, 2013

Aureus1

I thought it was "she drank water", but its not "drank". Its present tense, so its actually "drink"; "she drinks water".

July 17, 2014

Wash.DC

I need answer for this I hear 'Sie' like "Zie" Is it correct ??

September 1, 2014

alirezasheikhy

Didn't think so bro

November 8, 2014

TheMajjRVP

Isnt it Sie when you say they or is it Sie when you say She .... Can someone please explain

November 19, 2014

sci09

Im new to learning german can someine please tell me what sie means. Sometimes it means she. Sometimes it means they. How can i tell the difference

February 14, 2015

ritz.rathod

Why in this sentence trinkt is drinking?? Er trinkt = He is drinking. Sie trinkt Wasser = She drinks water. These both sentence are 2nd person singular still there is diff in trinkt. I am still not clear.

March 16, 2015

LoloSmith1

A big Sie is they!

May 1, 2015

ZoieBunch

Why is "Wasser" capitalized? Thanks Z

June 14, 2015

DuoLearnFrench

I have never spoke a word in german anyways is food capital???

July 3, 2015

amey7695

Is "it drinking water" right? Couldn't try it, so...

July 6, 2015

Eli_Marcida

I think everyone should read the notes. I had no idea what I was doing and made it hard to memorize the proper way to speak, and it wasn't until I read the notes that I could easily use the words properly with ease.

September 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.