"Il pubblico grida."

Translation:The audience yells.

April 16, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bats1994

Wouldn't 'crowd' also be considered correct in the context of sporting events?


EstelleTweedie

That's exactly what I would have thought...


SchubertNo21

Where does the idea come from in the Italian statement, a sporting event. It doesn't.


RJA1998

This question is in the section "sport" and the 'correct' DL translation is 'audience'... 'audience' and 'crowd' are synonymous in most every context even those beyond sport.


Tootle46

Yes, audiences don't usually yell. And we know we are in the sports section here. They could change the word audience to spectators to make the whole situation clearr


jaye16

We only know it's sports related because of the unit title but "public" could be used for other situations also.


Kevin500140

Yes, crowd is colloquial. I don't know anyone who would refer to a group of sports spectators as an audience.


[deactivated user]

    Duo accepts "The spectators yell" - Apr'20


TimTreffry

    But it doesn't accept "The spectator yells", which seems more correct grammatically.


mridgwa

    UK English uses the singular for a collective noun i.e. the crowd shouts but the people shout.


jbmc10

    Actually, in the US, we would say it exactly that way as well.


EstelleTweedie

    Surely "audience" is not an appropriate translation in a section dealing with sports? An audience attends a concert - spectators attend sporting events.


AnaPerisic

    I wrote the crowd and it didn't accept the answer!! :( Is that a big mistake?


TomTorchia

    It is the same thing to me


annaliezze

    The public can be reffered to as either singular or plural in english and therefore 'the public yells' and the 'the public yell' should both be valid responses.


Columbo88

    The public yell/shout is good English and should be accepted.


Teresinha

    I thought the word "audience " was a collective noun... so I put "The audience shout".


dave-ashby

    Me too. 'Shout' or 'shouts' should both be allowed - see https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/collective_noun


EstelleTweedie

    A collective noun should take a singular verb in English


Teresinha

    I think I misunderstood what a native English said ...Thank you!


MrMacbeth

    You didn't misunderstand. "The audience shouts" is US English, and "the audience shout" is UK English.

    For whatever reason, there are a lot of duolingo sentences that only accept US grammar 'rules' and not the UK equivalents.


Teresinha

    I see... language peculiarities....


MadelynWri

    (UK English speaker) I think "the audience shouts" is correct; the other option just sounds wrong.


EstelleTweedie

    Many English-speakers get that one wrong! It sounds strange to say"A herd of cows IS crossing the road" - but it is correct!


Teresinha

    In Portuguese, my native language, we also use the singular with collective nouns.


artluvva

    In British English a collective non can be either singular or plural.


TimWalters4

    I thought this to. "The boy plays" vs "the boys play"

    Here they correct the singular 'scream' to 'screams'


oravannahka

    well i had the correct answer in my mind, but unfortunately I decided to go with the hint... so it seems that "the audience shouts" is no good --- why?


mukkapazza

    Good catch ;) Fixed!


MPiazza71

    Crowd should definitely be an acceptable translation here, especially for the fact that it is provided in a clue. In english you wouldn't say "the public yells" at a soccer match.


SchubertNo21

    Where does it say in the exercise, a soccer match. The public can shout, don't you know.


B1126

    It is grammatically correct to say "yells" but most people say "the public yell". This should be permitted by DL as colloquial English.


Brian843117

    I'm with the crowd below - in this case "crowd" is a good translation.


SchubertNo21

    According to my Concise Oxford Italian Dictionary. il publico' = the public. it doe's non mention 'audience' at all, and for me 'the public shout.' as they have a right, so to do, seems to be a reasonable translation.


Phillip925513

    "The audience yell" should be accepted


JeffWhite736256

    Why not "the public yell"


Robbie351

    I refuse to be corrected for not using the American English word "yell". In my English "yell" is considered to be a rather uncultivated word, not in polite usage.


VeraRanki

    The audience roars, shouts, yells - all should be correct. But clearly it’s not a sport event which doesn’t have an audience. As such.


MartineMussies

    Can't it be "The audience cries."....? :-)


AnneBcklun

    why is not roar accepted as translation for gridare


gataca5

    The crowd shouts is perfect too


michael799132

    Crowd: folla, moltitudine. Audience: pubblico, spettatori. Wish people would stop attributing Italian words with meanings they do not have just to fit in with what they 'think' the meaning should be. It's a different language!!!!


mcdolphinburger

    "Crowd" not accepted 8/11/2020


BrendaFree3

    DL should clarify. Otherwise learners waste time guessing instead of learning. The spectactors or the public yells should be accepted


BillHazelt

    The audience applauds . The crowd yells


EduardoBud5

    What is wrong with the crowd screams?


sumemon

    if this is sport then the answer should be crowd audience never refers to the spectators at a sporting event ,consider the etymology of the word


PrestonSis

    Heads up, Duo. If they are an "audience" (from the Latin 'audire', to listen, and which connotes a certain gentility), then they do not "yell." If they are a crowd, they might "yell," which is crude behavior at best. A more genteel audience might "erupt," or "cheer," but they would never "yell."


Helen507316

    I can never understand why DL accepts some mistakes and not others. I typed 'il publicco' - obviously wrong but when spoken there'd be no difference. But I've had errors accepted where I've typed an 'a' instead of an 'o' at the end of a verb wrongly, ditto some adjective endings, which are really more serious.


f.formica

    obviously wrong but when spoken there'd be no difference

    If spoken in Italian there'd be plenty of difference: letters in Italian aren't just for show, they're all there for a reason, with very exceptions (the initial H being the main one). See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gemination#Italian

    In general DL accepts a single typo in a word, as long as it doesn't spell a different word.


Paul37985

    The crowd cheers should be acceptable in this context. Surely, outside of gramnatical accuracy translations should not be so strict!!


BrianDonal16

    Shout not accepted


Andrew121618

    'The crowd roars' is surely a better English translation than the awkward 'the audience yells'. It certainly shouldn't be marked as wrong.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.