1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il pubblico grida."

"Il pubblico grida."

Translation:The audience yells.

April 16, 2013

60 Comments


bats1994

Wouldn't 'crowd' also be considered correct in the context of sporting events?


EstelleTweedie

That's exactly what I would have thought...


SchubertNo21

Where does the idea come from in the Italian statement, a sporting event. It doesn't.


Mike_in_PH

The problem with your answer is that "pubblico" here means "audience". The word "crowd" translates as "folla" in Italian.


mbisson

The "audience" in a sport setting is almost always referred to as "the crowd" in English, though. I've never heard anyone say "and the audience goes wild!" I think crowd is a perfectly cromulent translation here.


lucertola100

Wow, I'm a 70 year old English native and have just learnt a new word! Nice one!


dave-ashby

You've not been missing out for too long - 'cromulent' was invented for a 1996 episode of The Simpsons. It seems to be catching on, but 'appropriate' and 'acceptable' seem more appropriate/acceptable.


TomTorchia

Should still be accepted


BampaOwl

But does Il pubblico grida sound natural in Italian, in any context?


Tootle46

Yes, audiences don't usually yell. And we know we are in the sports section here. They could change the word audience to spectators to make the whole situation clearr


malcolmissimo

On the other hand, audiences shout (accepted), scream (accepted), shriek (not tried) and cry out (must have "out", not tried). Moral, don't change the noun if you find a more sensible verb.


jaye16

We only know it's sports related because of the unit title but "public" could be used for other situations also.


Kevin500140

Yes, crowd is colloquial. I don't know anyone who would refer to a group of sports spectators as an audience.


[deactivated user]

    Duo accepts "The spectators yell" - Apr'20


mridgwa

    UK English uses the singular for a collective noun i.e. the crowd shouts but the people shout.


jbmc10

    Actually, in the US, we would say it exactly that way as well.


EstelleTweedie

    Surely "audience" is not an appropriate translation in a section dealing with sports? An audience attends a concert - spectators attend sporting events.


AnaPerisic

    I wrote the crowd and it didn't accept the answer!! :( Is that a big mistake?


TomTorchia

    It is the same thing to me


annaliezze

    The public can be reffered to as either singular or plural in english and therefore 'the public yells' and the 'the public yell' should both be valid responses.


Columbo88

    The public yell/shout is good English and should be accepted.


Teresinha

    I thought the word "audience " was a collective noun... so I put "The audience shout".


dave-ashby

    Me too. 'Shout' or 'shouts' should both be allowed - see https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/collective_noun


EstelleTweedie

    A collective noun should take a singular verb in English


Teresinha

    I think I misunderstood what a native English said ...Thank you!


MrMacbeth

    You didn't misunderstand. "The audience shouts" is US English, and "the audience shout" is UK English.

    For whatever reason, there are a lot of duolingo sentences that only accept US grammar 'rules' and not the UK equivalents.


Teresinha

    I see... language peculiarities....


MadelynWri

    (UK English speaker) I think "the audience shouts" is correct; the other option just sounds wrong.


AndyJamesM

    No...you are wrong. The audience shouts is correct UK English. That is because the word is singular. In any case, audience is the wrong word in a sports section; the word should be spectators or crowd.


EstelleTweedie

    Many English-speakers get that one wrong! It sounds strange to say"A herd of cows IS crossing the road" - but it is correct!


Teresinha

    In Portuguese, my native language, we also use the singular with collective nouns.


artluvva

    In British English a collective non can be either singular or plural.


TimWalters4

    I thought this to. "The boy plays" vs "the boys play"

    Here they correct the singular 'scream' to 'screams'


oravannahka

    well i had the correct answer in my mind, but unfortunately I decided to go with the hint... so it seems that "the audience shouts" is no good --- why?


mukkapazza

    Good catch ;) Fixed!


MPiazza71

    Crowd should definitely be an acceptable translation here, especially for the fact that it is provided in a clue. In english you wouldn't say "the public yells" at a soccer match.


SchubertNo21

    Where does it say in the exercise, a soccer match. The public can shout, don't you know.


Brian843117

    I'm with the crowd below - in this case "crowd" is a good translation.


VeraRanki

    The audience roars, shouts, yells - all should be correct. But clearly it’s not a sport event which doesn’t have an audience. As such.


MartineMussies

    Can't it be "The audience cries."....? :-)


B1126

    It is grammatically correct to say "yells" but most people say "the public yell". This should be permitted by DL as colloquial English.


AnneBcklun

    why is not roar accepted as translation for gridare


SchubertNo21

    According to my Concise Oxford Italian Dictionary. il publico' = the public. it doe's non mention 'audience' at all, and for me 'the public shout.' as they have a right, so to do, seems to be a reasonable translation.


Phillip925513

    "The audience yell" should be accepted


JeffWhite736256

    Why not "the public yell"


Robbie351

    I refuse to be corrected for not using the American English word "yell". In my English "yell" is considered to be a rather uncultivated word, not in polite usage.


gataca5

    The crowd shouts is perfect too


michael799132

    Crowd: folla, moltitudine. Audience: pubblico, spettatori. Wish people would stop attributing Italian words with meanings they do not have just to fit in with what they 'think' the meaning should be. It's a different language!!!!


mcdolphinburger

    "Crowd" not accepted 8/11/2020


BrendaFree3

    DL should clarify. Otherwise learners waste time guessing instead of learning. The spectactors or the public yells should be accepted


BillHazelt

    The audience applauds . The crowd yells


EduardoBud5

    What is wrong with the crowd screams?


angelmouse42

    The hint says cheer, so I put cheer and its wrong. Makes no sense!


jaye16

    Check here for some ideas etc including the use of the "hints".
comment/4821654


AndyJamesM

    There is an important difference between shouts and cheers. Cheers is when a crowd (NOT an audience at a sports match...Duolingo is plain wrong on this!) is happy. A crowd might shout if it is unhappy...with a referee's decision, for example.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.