"Il pubblico grida."

Translation:The audience yells.

April 16, 2013

25 Comments


bats1994

Wouldn't 'crowd' also be considered correct in the context of sporting events?

November 24, 2014

EstelleTweedie

That's exactly what I would have thought...

November 24, 2014

Mike_in_PH

The problem with your answer is that "pubblico" here means "audience". The word "crowd" translates as "folla" in Italian.

December 25, 2016

mbisson

The "audience" in a sport setting is almost always referred to as "the crowd" in English, though. I've never heard anyone say "and the audience goes wild!" I think crowd is a perfectly cromulent translation here.

March 5, 2018

TomTorchia

Should still be accepted

September 13, 2018

jaye16

We only know it's sports related because of the unit title but "public" could be used for other situations also.

December 29, 2014

Tootle46

Yes, audiences don't usually yell. And we know we are in the sports section here. They could change the word audience to spectators to make the whole situation clearr

March 30, 2017

malcolmissimo

On the other hand, audiences shout (accepted), scream (accepted), shriek (not tried) and cry out (must have "out", not tried). Moral, don't change the noun if you find a more sensible verb.

October 31, 2017

MPiazza71

Absolutely Yes.

February 21, 2018

Kevin500140

Yes, crowd is colloquial. I don't know anyone who would refer to a group of sports spectators as an audience.

March 24, 2019

mridgwa

UK English uses the singular for a collective noun i.e. the crowd shouts but the people shout.

August 15, 2015

jbmc10

Actually, in the US, we would say it exactly that way as well.

September 26, 2015

EstelleTweedie

Surely "audience" is not an appropriate translation in a section dealing with sports? An audience attends a concert - spectators attend sporting events.

November 3, 2014

AnaPerisic

I wrote the crowd and it didn't accept the answer!! :( Is that a big mistake?

February 13, 2015

TomTorchia

It is the same thing to me

March 24, 2019

annaliezze

The public can be reffered to as either singular or plural in english and therefore 'the public yells' and the 'the public yell' should both be valid responses.

August 23, 2018

oravannahka

well i had the correct answer in my mind, but unfortunately I decided to go with the hint... so it seems that "the audience shouts" is no good --- why?

April 16, 2013

mukkapazza

Good catch ;) Fixed!

April 16, 2013

Teresinha

I thought the word "audience " was a collective noun... so I put "The audience shout".

September 11, 2014

Columbo88

The public yell/shout is good English and should be accepted.

June 13, 2017

MartineMussies

Can't it be "The audience cries."....? :-)

August 1, 2017

MPiazza71

Crowd should definitely be an acceptable translation here, especially for the fact that it is provided in a clue. In english you wouldn't say "the public yells" at a soccer match.

February 21, 2018

B1126

It is grammatically correct to say "yells" but most people say "the public yell". This should be permitted by DL as colloquial English.

March 21, 2018

AnneBcklun

why is not roar accepted as translation for gridare

May 30, 2018

Brian843117

I'm with the crowd below - in this case "crowd" is a good translation.

March 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.