"George has a pretty door."

Translation:عِنْد جورْج باب جَميل.

July 17, 2019

4 Comments


Nez97

What does 3inda exactly mean?

July 17, 2019

TJ_Q8

"at" (عند) [3ind]
add suffices to that and you can express things like "I have," "you have," and so on.

July 17, 2019

AminahDiab1

Why is it 3ind George and not George 3ind?

August 28, 2019

TJ_Q8

3ind George literally means "at George"
George 3ind sounds meaningless.
Prepositions in Arabic (unlike Turkish) come before the word, not after it.

This said, there might be expressions like ""George 3indahu" but this kind of poetic. In fact, I have a problem already with the word (3ind) but it is acceptable anyway.

August 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.