1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Where are you from, Judy?"

"Where are you from, Judy?"

Translation:مِن أَيْن أَنْتِ يا جودي؟

July 17, 2019

12 Comments


Joel943627

Instead of أين you would say وين in the Levantine Dialect.


cuzi_hd

min 2ayn 2anti yaa juudii?


RodySaitoSnijder

would '2anti min 2ayn yaa juudii' also be correct?


benton.1

That's how I learned it.


Hassan323496

Judy is 2anti or 2anta?


Mark_albiljiki

depends on if you speaking to a female or male person - "2anti" if you speaking to a female and "2anta" if you speaking to a male person. (now in case of "Judy" it's generaly a name for a female person....)


KaleYeah1

Why are there 2 different endings for "you are" تَ or تِ شُكْر


benton.1

The first one, with the vowel marker on top, is for the masculine "you/anta". The last one, with the vowel marker below, which is used in this sentence, is for the feminine "you/anti".


awelottta

So does the word order change from Subject-Predicate to Predicate-Subject for questions?


vsandl

Can't find the Arabic for"where" in the options. All the "ant-" words are the same.


benton.1

??? "Where" is "أَيْن / ayn". The transliteration is "2ayn". My computer was messing up when I tried to type the "2" the first time and kept putting it behind the Arabic word. :/

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.