1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Where are you from, Judy?"

"Where are you from, Judy?"

Translation:مِن أَيْن أَنْتِ يا جودي؟

July 17, 2019

26 Comments


DavidLopez296212

I really can't hear the distinction between أنْتَ and أَنْتِ. Seems like the audio is just missing the vowel difference at the end.


Ryan664255

Yeah it's annoying. Just understand that "inti" is for when you're speaking to a female and "inta" is for a male


Rebecca926147

I wish 1.) Duolingo would do a better job of explaining grammatical sentence structure. The "Where are..." and "You are..." questions are killing me. And 2.) That Duolingo explained there are feminine and masculine forms. I kept getting those wrong without it ever explaining why. I didn't know until I read the comments.


cuzi_hd

min 2ayn 2anti yaa juudii?


Dave9b

Is 2ayna the right way to say it?


Joel943627

Instead of أين you would say وين in the Levantine Dialect.


Enrique829000

It would be really useful to have the sentence repeated at the end...like it is for every other language on Duolingo as far as i can tell.


HaroldHarm1

Are you doing anything to increase the size of the letters as folks with vision issues find these small letters very frustrating and the cause for mistakes.


RodySaitoSnijder

would '2anti min 2ayn yaa juudii' also be correct?


benton.1

That's how I learned it. It's perfectly correct, just another way of saying it.


Ryan664255

I feel like this is more "You are from where, Judy?" Which is fine but it's not entirely correct


KaleYeah1

Why are there 2 different endings for "you are" تَ or تِ شُكْر


benton.1

The first one, with the vowel marker on top, is for the masculine "you/anta". The last one, with the vowel marker below, which is used in this sentence, is for the feminine "you/anti".


Anaam744249

Hi, what is difference between ALSO and TOO?

Could somebody tells me please?


benton.1

"Also" and "too" are adverbs that mean the same thing but should be used in different ways. Basically, "also" should be used before verbs while "too" should be used at the end of a clause or sentence. Examples: I am studying Arabic too. I love you too. Arabic is interesting but it also is difficult. There are exceptions, but the words would be showing a slightly different meaning.


Hassan323496

Judy is 2anti or 2anta?


Mark_albiljiki

depends on if you speaking to a female or male person - "2anti" if you speaking to a female and "2anta" if you speaking to a male person. (now in case of "Judy" it's generaly a name for a female person....)


awelottta

So does the word order change from Subject-Predicate to Predicate-Subject for questions?


friendlynaveed

Yes.

من اين انت؟ انا من باكستان.


VlandroV

el orden de las palabras como en castellano, pero en sentido contrario.

The word order as in Spanish, but in opposite direction


Vicnent_Ri

NO I FORGOT THE يا WHY


MiaMannion

This question is impossible as the correct text is not shown.


maria-green

Yeah... I did exactly as hint showed and then it marked as incorrect answer! It literally just marked its hints as incorrect


AbdurRafay474727

Guys I dont understand. Is it min 2ayni or min 2ayna or just 2ayn?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.