1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا الْحَليب جَديد."

"هٰذا الْحَليب جَديد."

Translation:This milk is new.

July 17, 2019

9 Comments


junnny

How come it’s not “This is new milk”?


ConchiCastillo

This is a mistake a lot of us make. Please read Linguafiqari's and Avrichard's comments below.


Mastane.Alaie

That'd be: هذا حلیب جدید


ConchiCastillo

What do you mean by 'This milk is new'? Does this refer to fresh milk or rather to a new variety/brand of milk? Thank you!


Ali_Alghamdi

fresh in Arabic means طازج

in my country Saudi Arabia we use Word جديد if the milk is not expired yet


GrahamWhit324102

That's the question I have: "this milk is new" sounds just wrong in English, unless it means something like a new brand of milk, but even then it sounds odd to me.


HessieLondon

If you open the fridge and someone's put fresh milk in it but you want your housemate to use the old milk up first, you might say 'this milk is new, use yhe other one'.


KatieC993112

That seems to agree with what Ali_Alghamdi said. Are you from Saudi too, or is that the meaning in Arabic in general?


hannanatiq

Why cannot it be this milk is fresh

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.