"جودي مِن تونِس."

Translation:Judy is from Tunisia.

July 17, 2019

5 Comments


DAWUD_

If you type "Judy is from Tunis" you get it wrong but technically it could be a correct answer as Tunis is a city in Tunisia.

July 17, 2019

TJ_Q8

I think if they mean the city they would add: من مدينة تونس instead.

Besides, I think the proper vowel for Tunisia is: تونُس Túnus.

July 18, 2019

WewaPikachu

No, it's spelled the same way, both the city and the country Tunis, with kasra - تونِس.

July 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

I know. I'm saying if Duolingo wants to point to the city, they would have added (مدينة) before (تونس), because even though in Arabic both names the same, in English the two aren't. In English, the country is Tunisia, while the city is Tunis.

July 18, 2019

WewaPikachu

I was talking about the spelling of either the city or the country in Arabic. Both are spelled the same, with the same vowel.

July 18, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.