1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "قَهْوَتَك ماء يا سيث!"

"قَهْوَتَك ماء يا سيث!"

Translation:Your coffee is water, Seth!

July 17, 2019

32 Comments


cjmeyer96

Crazy sentence


MayankSing597217

It means your coffee is gross, or like it have no taste like water have no taste.


Mayar.Mostafa

This sentence is for expressing disagreeableness about the coffee that someone has just made. So we can use it to describe how bad the coffee is that feels like we're are drinking water not an actual coffee!


SultanWane

For the defense of Seth, there more the water, the less the caffeine concentration


Kees297191

I put in " Your coffee is watery" and that was accepted. Seems the best translation to me


AmaliaBida1

well, it makes sense :D


Maria_Tuberose

It's used to say there is almost no coffee, only water in the cup. used to express dislike


SimonJ854760

Lol what does this even mean


Fox1024

It's like saying "Your coffee is gross Seth" Seth makes ❤❤❤❤❤❤ coffee


Fox1024

watered down? maybe , speculating here


EOv8n04P

We use this sentence quite often, is someone drinks weak or too thinned coffee. I would rather ask, if it means that "Coffee produced by Seth is weak" or "The coffee the Seth is drinking is weak", same in: قهوة سيث means the coffee Seth produced or the coffee Seth owns/drinks or does not matter?


Augustas541

Interesting, judging by the comments the native english speakers (I'm guessing) seem to be completely baffled by this sentence. For me, a native Lithuanian speaker this was a completely understandable phrase, i.e. to call someone's coffee water.


KatieC993112

I think we English speakers might say, "Your coffee is like water".


Mo.daran

Didn't make sense


BjBurns1

geeze! give seth a break!


MuhammedWa117031

Yaa in hotel there is more water than milk Haha


Peterbezemer

I translated it as "waterish"


WJCElgouhary

Great humor!!!! Thanks!


BradBellom2

Is ماء an adjective or a noun in this sentence?


colleen76173

From a grammatical perspective (native English speaker here), I'd call it a noun.


KatieC993112

Certainly a noun (another native English speaker).


BradBellom2

This is why this looks weird to us. We are used to seeing "Your coffee is weak, Seth!", or another adjective. It is grammatically correct, for example, to say "Your coffee is a beverage, Seth!" but even substituting other words, it is hard to find a sentence anyone would actually say.


KatieC993112

A poet might say, "Your coffee is water/poison/death...", or just someone with an imaginative turn of phrase. It's not wrong, it's unusual, and these things are often good.


Away54

قهوتُكَ ماءٌ يا سيثُ!

qahwatuka maa-2un yaa siithu!

Nb: I have edited the ending mistake. -- Previously, it was يا سيثَ. I couldn't do edit from Duolingo's app before! I know endings in Arabic is difficult but that's what make me like Arabic more :))


StellaBoni7

For brazilians it makes perfect sense! Hahaha


GreyPatton

Dang, that is harsh!


Afyman123

This sentence is by far one of thr coolest. I don't care if i got it wrong.


Bell_Xp

"Your coffee is watery" Duo!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.