1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد مُمْتاز."

"مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد مُمْتاز."

Translation:Mohamed's restaurant is amazing.

July 17, 2019

12 Comments


yab401

Why not "mat3am ALmuHmd ..." as in "qeTa ALmuhandes" ? Thanks


biboomig

I wondered the same thing. I'm guessing the difference here is that Mohammed is a name of a particular person so it doesn't need to be defined by an article. To be confirmed by someone who knows! :)


Xenia395214

Yes, you don't use the definite article (the) with proper noun. You can't say "the Mohamed".


groenewilde

Nah, I believe this is honestly plain wrong. It would say "An excellent Mohammad restaurant", which is a strange sentence. This should be fixed.


LennyMicha

How would you say "Mohamed's amazing restaurant" then?


Away54

LennyMicha,

"Mohammed's amazing restaurant" would be:

مَطْعَمُ مُحَمَّدٍ المُمْتَازُ

"maT3am(u) muHammadinil mumtaaz(u)". - Formal Standard

(I accept any feedback).


sanaa365787

I cross checked with google translate and it shows the same so maybe theres something to it


HaroldGarr6

so why would you say kalb al-muhammad to say mohammed's dog but not maT3am al-muhammad to say Mohammed's restaurant? what is the difference between the two


Away54

HaroldGarr6,

"Mohammed's dog" is "kalbu Muhammad(in)" كلبُ محمدٍ and is not "kalb 2al-muHammad" كلبُ المحمدِ. "Mohammad" doesn't receive ال. Where do you get المحمد?


HaroldGarr6

it was in an earlier question


Away54

HaroldGarr6,

(1) Was the "kalb 2al-muhammad" in the multiple choice question? -- If it is true, please notice that the multiple choice options are random so we would find some mistakes.

(2) I have tried to find the "kalbu 2al-muhammad" in Duolingo Dictionary's but I cannot find the phrase https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/ar%D9%84%D8%A8 If the sentence exists, it should be listed there, right?

(3) Also, we can see from this link https://youtu.be/tH1OHQhz12A Arabs say كلب محمد and is not كلب المحمد.


hilarymcca5

'Mohamed's restaurant's amazing.' Incorrect, so is it wrong to use a second contraction?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.