"Elle est si grande !"

Translation:She is so tall!

April 16, 2013

43 Comments


jpk6

The "si/so! " gives the statement an implied element of surprise. For example, you might make this statement upon seeing a child who has grown considerably since you've last seen them. Or, it could be a sarcastic comment, "That dwarf is sooo tall!"

July 2, 2014

DuoLAD

Can words be stressed in french like in english? "she is sooo tall"

July 21, 2014

Anisotrope

Would 'Elle est tellement grande!" also make sense? When is si used and tellement not used? I'm confused about the difference between them.

January 16, 2014

pabrown1975

I believe that "si" and "tellement" are interchangeable in this sentence (because they are modifying an adjective, "grande"), but "si" has other meanings, like "if," where tellement cannot be used.

February 14, 2014

johans2103

Je crois la meme chose.

August 30, 2014

excellence2018

True

April 9, 2019

Der_Wing

Why can't I say "C'est si grande"? Isn't it the same structure as "C'est si bon"?

October 13, 2014

Raymondw0ng

So many forms of si.mm so "Yes, if it is so important = si, s'il si importante" ?

November 24, 2015

Anabananna

oui, s'il est si importante.

January 5, 2016

sean.mullen

Si means "yes" when responding to a negative question, so it is possible to say: "Si, s'il est si important."

February 14, 2016

Si1vanu5

Could this also mean "She is so great"? Just curious, still slight confused on how/when grande is used. :)

October 26, 2015

ChrysiCh.

Same question here... I gave the answer "she is so great" and duolingo marked it wrong. As correct answers gave both "She is so tall" and "It is so great". Could someone explain why (if so) we can't translate the given sentence into "she is so great"?

January 17, 2016

Uyterschout

Perfect translation; most of the time DL accepts "great" for "grand". Catherine II la Grande, elle est si grande. - Catherine II the Great, she is so great. (historic present)

March 22, 2016

dorihardage

Not sure this is the place to ask this question but with the word "si" one of the translation options is "B". Just "B"... What does that mean? Or is it an error on duolingo's part? I am confused...

April 7, 2015

wilsonkr

That relates to music: like B- would be si "minor" (I guess) or G = sol, and so on.

June 27, 2015

n6zs

It was suggested that "so" refers to a musical note but that cannot be correct. The reference to notes in the diatonic scale are relative, not absolute, i.e., do-re-mi-fa-sol-la-ti-do. These do not refer to a specific note, but show the relationship (i.e, the relative pitch) of one note to another.

May 1, 2016

lolo5lolo

can it also mean "she is so big" as in size? I know "grosse" will have that meaning, but will grande have as well?

May 8, 2015

n6zs

There are different words that translate to "big" in English.

  • grand(e) = big in the sense of "tall".
  • gros(se) = big in the sense of volume (large/thick/fat).
  • large = big in the sense of width
April 30, 2016

dEKU-17

Would "Elle est bien grande" also work?

September 8, 2017

Arnauti

What does this mean, "she is very tall" or "she really is tall [in contradiction to what somebody else thinks]", or both?

April 16, 2013

fleurdeletre

for "she really is tall", I would say "elle est vraiment grande": both emphasize on "really"

June 19, 2013

fizzletto

It means, "She is very tall" roughly.

October 14, 2013

n6zs

The use of "si grand(e)" is one of special intensity. When you visit your 10-year-old nephew whom you have not seen in a year, you might remark, Il est si grand ! ("He is so tall!") to indicate how much he has grown during the time you have been away. It often carries a sense of surprise. To say, "He is very tall" can be both objective or subjective, but it is not remarkable.

April 30, 2016

Trixy-la-Louve

Can it also mean 'She is this tall', if accompanied by a pointing gesture?

May 15, 2014

n6zs

No, it is not used that way.

April 30, 2016

BriellaP

So, depending on context, "si" can mean "if", "yes", and "so"?

November 13, 2015

n6zs

Yes, with some restrictions on the "yes" and "so". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/si

April 30, 2016

GloriaUrba

Are Si and donc ever interchangeable

January 21, 2016

n6zs

That's a tricky one but I think that they would not be interchangeable. Donc is a conjunction which can be used as "therefore" or "so". "Si" can mean "so" in the sense of intensity (with an adjective). So, they both can mean "so" but in different ways. The best thing is to give you this link which explains the intricacies.

April 30, 2016

GloriaUrba

Could you use donc instead

February 6, 2016

n6zs

Donc can mean "so" but not in the same sense that "si" means so. Language! Why does it have to be so complicated? Right?

April 30, 2016

aivset

"She is so large" was rejected, with correct answers offered as: "It is so large" "She is so tall" Why not then the first translation?

March 25, 2016

sean.mullen

Grand(e) can mean "big, large" when referring to things other than people, which is why Elle est si grande can mean "It is so large" if "it" refers to a feminine object, like une ceinture, for example. If elle means "she", then grande usually means "tall."

March 28, 2016

n6zs

Yes, "grand(e)" means big in the sense of "tall". In English, we would also throw "large" in the mix. When a francophone sees "large", they are probably thinking of the French meaning which is different. It means "big" but in the sense of "width". So now, "she is so large" may be unkind, but it is accepted.

April 30, 2016

w.ruby

what my grandma says every time she sees me once a month.

April 7, 2016

n6zs

That is exactly the sense of it. Tell your grandma that you are doing well learning French! Bonne courage !

April 30, 2016

Wubsy

How many uses of "si" are there?

April 24, 2016

sean.mullen

Nine, according to Collins Dictionary, and the word can be a masculine noun, adverb or conjunction: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/si

April 25, 2016

ilovebilly

The question was asked but not answered; Why is, "It is so tall" incorrect?

December 11, 2016

Murray.Isabel

can you use haut for tall?

May 26, 2017

Nick945294

Sorry for the off-topic post, but - I couldn't help notice the word 'suffisamment' is listed as being included in this lesson but is not actually covered...

June 16, 2017

ybbedra

how to difference Si as conjunction and Si as adverb?

October 17, 2017

Aleppanen

I've been trying to look this up. When does grande mean tall and when does it mean big? My first idea is always big, I can't see when to use it as tall - and there's quite a bit of difference there in the interpretation.

October 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.