"Traveling to the Mediterranean Sea from my city is easy."

Translation:اَلْسَّفَر إِلى ٱلْبَحْر اَلْأَبْيَض اَلْمُتَوَسِّط مِن مَدينَتي سَهْل.

July 18, 2019

4 Comments


Akahayla.

Why is it سهل and not سهلة?

July 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

Because it is an adjective referring to traveling (Al-safar: السفر), which is a masculine word. If, for example, I exchanged this word with a feminine word, let's say (Al-riHlah: الرحلة: the journey), then it would be (سهلة) because (Al-riHlah) is a feminine noun.

July 18, 2019

Akahayla.

That makes sense! Thank you

July 21, 2019

Bonjour689181

When we click for the correct answer, our answer is deleted and we do not see what we did wrong. Could your computer technicians attend to this?

August 24, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.