"هَل أَنْتَ مُهَنْدِس مَغْرِبِيّ يا عُمَر؟"

Translation:Are you a Moroccan engineer, Omar?

July 18, 2019

1 Comment


mc0re

It is somewhat difficult to distinguish between the different "H" sounds, taking the TTS pronounciation quality into account. My understanding based on this course goes:

  • letter ع is mostly open "ah" with a hint of "h" before it in some cases

  • letter ه is "front h" like in "hat"

  • letter ح is like when you exhale in relief, very deep

  • letter ء sounds like when one is yawning, when standing on a line, and a glottal stop, when above ا, so it's probably more of a vowel

Anything incorrect or missing?

August 20, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.