1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant is expensive."

"The restaurant is expensive."

Translation:اَلْمَطْعَم غالي.

July 18, 2019

12 Comments


TJ_Q8

يحذف حرف العلة من آخر الكلمة في حال رفع الخبر وهو نكرة؟


Crossmount

could you explain why should it be غالٍ ? i find the endings of the adjectives confusing


TJ_Q8

This is actually because the adjective here is indefinite. There are specific rules in Arabic when it comes to words with a vowel, especially "Y" ي - when such nouns or adjectives come indefinite, the last vowel is omitted and exchanged with Tanwin (of the same flavor of the omitted letter) for easy pronunciation (because indefinite words bear Tanwin usually except in few cases). Examples:
The judge (القاضي) becomes قاضٍ (qáDin) - a judge.
The lawyer (المحامي) becomes محامٍ (muHámin) - a lawyer.

Notice this is a general rule and not applied to adjectives only


_FiX_

respectful edit for clarity: 'not applied only to adjectives'


TJ_Q8

yep sorry (was in a haste to leave my workplace hehe)


_FiX_

no worries, I only wrote it cause the reader wouldve assumed it doesn't apply to adjectives :) Thanks for the explanation btw it is brilliant.


Crossmount

Thanks a lot for that


Crossmount

Thank you very much for this clear explanation


SusanWiczy

I'm curious why the written form of "L" and "M" together is sometimes written as the combined LM letter and is sometimes written L and M separately?


TJ_Q8

Just a font thing actually. It is a style of writing; Some people would place (M) under (L) and some don't. There are other variations when it comes to other letters as well. I would suggest checking Google image search under "Arabic calligraphy" to see various styles of writing.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.