"The restaurant is expensive."

Translation:اَلْمَطْعَم غالي.

July 18, 2019

8 Comments


_FiX_

غالٍ

July 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

يحذف حرف العلة من آخر الكلمة في حال رفع الخبر وهو نكرة؟

July 18, 2019

Crossmount

could you explain why should it be غالٍ ? i find the endings of the adjectives confusing

August 21, 2019

TJ_Q8

This is actually because the adjective here is indefinite. There are specific rules in Arabic when it comes to words with a vowel, especially "Y" ي - when such nouns or adjectives come indefinite, the last vowel is omitted and exchanged with Tanwin (of the same flavor of the omitted letter) for easy pronunciation (because indefinite words bear Tanwin usually except in few cases). Examples:
The judge (القاضي) becomes قاضٍ (qáDin) - a judge.
The lawyer (المحامي) becomes محامٍ (muHámin) - a lawyer.

Notice this is a general rule and not applied to adjectives only

August 21, 2019

_FiX_

respectful edit for clarity: 'not applied only to adjectives'

August 21, 2019

TJ_Q8

yep sorry (was in a haste to leave my workplace hehe)

August 21, 2019

_FiX_

no worries, I only wrote it cause the reader wouldve assumed it doesn't apply to adjectives :) Thanks for the explanation btw it is brilliant.

August 22, 2019

Crossmount

Thanks a lot for that

August 21, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.