"Der Weber"

Translation:The weaver

April 16, 2013

32 Comments


thelund

Almost impossible to hear that the voice says "Weber" - it is pronounced with a long e (the first one) - to me it sounds like she says "der wiwar" or something!

May 1, 2013

Merc.

To be it sounds like "Der Bieber"

February 23, 2015

jaye16

posting it here doesn't help. reporting it may get it corrected.

June 29, 2013

thelund

Did that the same time as I commented.

June 29, 2013

PatriciaJH

Guess I'd better pile on too, since it's still awful. "What have we learned recently that has two syllables and could possibly sound like that?"

July 27, 2013

BoraVasovic

What is better translation for this word..I don't get it on English?

April 16, 2013

Lenkvist

It is someone who weaves things, for instance, tapestries or carpets. One of the most famous examples may be found in the Greek myth about Arachne who boasted that her skills were greater than those of the goddess Athena.

April 16, 2013

wataya

If you're into classic adventure games, you may also remember Lucasarts' game 'Loom' ;-) (Yes, it has been a while...) Remember: A weaver is like a beaver but creates cloth, not a lodge ;-)

April 17, 2013

arturols

+1 just for the Loom reference =)

June 4, 2013

Norman_Nelson

Loom? Loom is "animal" in Estonian :)

August 10, 2014

5_Oxygen

Thank you a lot, now I got it

June 21, 2015

mahankr

Is this a common word in German? Because I cannot think of even one time in my life when I've used this word in English!

February 15, 2015

thelund

I don't think there are a lot of weavers in Germany today, but "Weber" is a very common family name (surname) in Germany! The family name comes from the profession and is pronounced the same way, so you might need it once in a while a address a Herr oder Frau Weber! ;)

April 16, 2015

LukaZaplat

Try remembering formula 1, the driver Mark Weber.

May 9, 2015

drstrangelove.

I think, instead of teaching all the words about a subject, the less frequently used words should be moved for later stages. Now i can't remember many of the words in occupation section.. at least give us the right of bypassing some tests duo..

October 31, 2014

wataya

Did this show up for you in a lesson? This is not supposed to happen. We have removed this word from the course a while ago.

October 31, 2014

mamatink7

hasn't been removed yet, It showed up as part of the lesson.

November 10, 2014

wataya

Thanks. I'll file a bug report to staff.

November 10, 2014

YogeshwarB

19th December 2014, still not removed. Also, despite many people reporting it, the pronunciation is unchanged. Please do something about this.

December 19, 2014

wataya

Apart from deleting it from the course and reporting the ghost sentence to staff there is really nothing more any of the contributors could do. Let's hope some day they'll fix their software.

December 19, 2014

djurodrljaca

@wataya: I hope this doesn't seem like nagging but it is apparently still part of the lesson (the 6th part of "Occupations")

February 3, 2015

wataya

@djurodrljaca: I left the Incubator 4 months ago, so I'm the wrong person to address :) But it probably won't do to contact the other contributors either since they aren't likely to have more luck with removing this word than I had.

February 3, 2015

Kreuzbergerin

The pronunciation is completely wrong and cannot be accepted.

November 28, 2014

AE-ae-ron

Kind of an outdated occupation. Might as well add Haberdasher to the mix.

March 17, 2015

baer07

Just wondering, is the correct pronunciation we-[b]er with a b?

August 20, 2013

wataya

Yes: [ˈve:bɐ] Seems like the TTS engine suffers from hiccups here :)

August 20, 2013

Thanyi

I hope duolingo to correct that soon.

January 22, 2015

KorganRivera

I made a list last year of the most common German words. The word 'Weber' is 18,924 in the list. Maybe Duolingo could concentrate on using more likely words.

April 13, 2015

thelund

But it is the 5th most common family name (according to wikipedia)!

April 16, 2015

Helenepjusken

What is a weaver? Hehe not so good in english :)

May 16, 2015

RoniH80

When will I EVER use this word?? :-D

July 7, 2015

freolingo

When was the last time anyone used a weaver please use modern trades

October 15, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.