1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Weber"

"Der Weber"

Translation:The weaver

April 16, 2013

32 Comments


thelund

Almost impossible to hear that the voice says "Weber" - it is pronounced with a long e (the first one) - to me it sounds like she says "der wiwar" or something!


Merc.

To be it sounds like "Der Bieber"


jaye16

posting it here doesn't help. reporting it may get it corrected.


thelund

Did that the same time as I commented.


PatriciaJH

Guess I'd better pile on too, since it's still awful. "What have we learned recently that has two syllables and could possibly sound like that?"


BoraVasovic

What is better translation for this word..I don't get it on English?


Lenkvist

It is someone who weaves things, for instance, tapestries or carpets. One of the most famous examples may be found in the Greek myth about Arachne who boasted that her skills were greater than those of the goddess Athena.


wataya

If you're into classic adventure games, you may also remember Lucasarts' game 'Loom' ;-) (Yes, it has been a while...) Remember: A weaver is like a beaver but creates cloth, not a lodge ;-)


arturols

+1 just for the Loom reference =)


Norman_Nelson

Loom? Loom is "animal" in Estonian :)


5_Oxygen

Thank you a lot, now I got it


mahankr

Is this a common word in German? Because I cannot think of even one time in my life when I've used this word in English!


thelund

I don't think there are a lot of weavers in Germany today, but "Weber" is a very common family name (surname) in Germany! The family name comes from the profession and is pronounced the same way, so you might need it once in a while a address a Herr oder Frau Weber! ;)


LukaZaplat

Try remembering formula 1, the driver Mark Weber.


drstrangelove.

I think, instead of teaching all the words about a subject, the less frequently used words should be moved for later stages. Now i can't remember many of the words in occupation section.. at least give us the right of bypassing some tests duo..


wataya

Did this show up for you in a lesson? This is not supposed to happen. We have removed this word from the course a while ago.


mamatink7

hasn't been removed yet, It showed up as part of the lesson.


wataya

Thanks. I'll file a bug report to staff.


YogeshwarB

19th December 2014, still not removed. Also, despite many people reporting it, the pronunciation is unchanged. Please do something about this.


wataya

Apart from deleting it from the course and reporting the ghost sentence to staff there is really nothing more any of the contributors could do. Let's hope some day they'll fix their software.


djurodrljaca

@wataya: I hope this doesn't seem like nagging but it is apparently still part of the lesson (the 6th part of "Occupations")


wataya

@djurodrljaca: I left the Incubator 4 months ago, so I'm the wrong person to address :) But it probably won't do to contact the other contributors either since they aren't likely to have more luck with removing this word than I had.


Kreuzbergerin

The pronunciation is completely wrong and cannot be accepted.


AE-ae-ron

Kind of an outdated occupation. Might as well add Haberdasher to the mix.


baer07

Just wondering, is the correct pronunciation we-[b]er with a b?


wataya

Yes: [ˈve:bɐ] Seems like the TTS engine suffers from hiccups here :)


Thanyi

I hope duolingo to correct that soon.


KorganRivera

I made a list last year of the most common German words. The word 'Weber' is 18,924 in the list. Maybe Duolingo could concentrate on using more likely words.


thelund

But it is the 5th most common family name (according to wikipedia)!


Helenepjusken

What is a weaver? Hehe not so good in english :)


RoniH80

When will I EVER use this word?? :-D


freolingo

When was the last time anyone used a weaver please use modern trades

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.