1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل عَمَلَك مُمْتِع يا سيث؟"

"هَل عَمَلَك مُمْتِع يا سيث؟"

Translation:Is your work fun, Seth?

July 18, 2019

12 Comments


_FiX_

عملُكَ


Maria_Tuberose

Why? Why not 3amaliki


Corona212

Because Seth is male. In the standard arabic you should use Àmaluka for male, while in ajami arabic you can use Àmalak for male and Àmalik for female


McDeeh

Because it should be MSA, not Egyptian Arabic


Patrick277067

Stop bothering Seth, his work isn't fun.


edderiofer

I dunno, being a male model for female fashion must have some high points, surely?


EitanGolde

Is the dictation of "Seth" correct here? It sounds like "swiyith"


Aboodi321

Yeah I don't think it's correct either


EdreesMakki

سُيّث !! That's wrong It's seth سِث


iad58g

‘Is your work interesting, Seth?’ is a legitimate translation.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.