1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ سام."

"أَنْتَ سام."

Translation:You are Sam.

July 18, 2019

4 Comments


albert-LN

Does it sound like a question?


TJ_Q8

Nope, just a statement. If you want to make it a question, you would put an interrogation article in the beginning: هل (Hal), thus: هل أنت سام؟ (are you Sam?)

There is another article equivalent to (Hal) which is (A), but it's better to avoid using it here I guess to avoid confusion as much as possible.


KamranWali

does it sound like "2nt" or "2nta"? The speech sounds like "2nt" but if I read it then it should sound like "2nta".


TJ_Q8

it is indeed "2anta" as I hear it now

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.