1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These cars are old."

"These cars are old."

Translation:ये गाड़ियाँ पुरानी हैं।

July 18, 2019

11 Comments


apubhadaram

पुरीनी is for things and बूढ़ा is for people?


Shubhani_M

So for people, what's the difference between saying बूढ़ा and बड़ा? (Use of बड़ा for this meaning appeared in Family 2.)


vinay92

बूढ़ा is only used for old people (ie, the elderly). Eg: मेरे बाल सफ़ेद हो गए है। पर इसका मतलब यह नहीं है की मैं बूढ़ा बन गया हूँ। (My hair has turned grey. But that doesn't mean that I've become old)

You can use बड़ा for comparing ages for anyone and not just old people. Eg: मेरी बहन तीस साल की है और मेरा भाई बीस साल का। मेरी बहन मेरे भाई से बड़ी है। (My sister is thirty and my brother is twenty. My sister is older than my brother).
In absolute terms, it is only used for kids though (because when it is used for adults, it may be understood as 'big in status' or 'big in size' rather than 'big in age'). Eg: मेरी बेटी अब बड़ी हो गयी है। वह अपने काम ख़ुद करने लगी है। (My daughter has grown up now. She is starting to do her work by herself).


KrishnanSr2

Purana not purini


jyothirmai191493

Can anyone tell me why it is "purani" though there is a plural word used


vinay92

पुरानी is the form used for all feminine nouns (singular and plural).

पुराना is used for singular masculine nouns and पुराने for plural masculine nouns.


karthikeya108358

Whether vehicle will come under feminine category?


vinay92

Depends on the particular word. Some are masculine and some are feminine.


GoodMeetsEvil

Doesn't गाडियाँ refer to any type of vehicle?


vinay92

It does.

But without additional context, it is taken to mean 'car'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.