1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ موزة."

"هٰذِهِ موزة."

Translation:This is a banana.

July 18, 2019

18 Comments


_FiX_

great, now we are in Upper Egyptian dialect :D


_FiX_

correct: haadhihi mawzah


ChristaSantos

What's the difference between this banana and this is a banana?


brjaga

Take a look at the Tips & Notes for "At Home 1". "This banana" is هذه الموزة and "this is a banana" is هذه موزة.

skill/ar/At-Home-1/tips-and-notes


JeremyQuen1

How about "this is the banana"?


Away54

JeremyQuen1,

"This is the banana" is هذه هي الموزة. -- In Classical, we can say, "هذه الموزة", for "this is the banana" where هذه is المبتدأ (the subject) and الموزة is its خبر (the complement).


Charmless_Man

Is it just me or the pronunciation is a bit off?


T-MAN9000

mawza means sock in my language. Eating a mawza in arabic is going to be so awkward for me to say


olv78

In my arabic dictionary, it is muuz


_FiX_

mawz (the و is a consonant not a vowel) mawz is the plural


olv78

Thank you for your precious help. I've corrected my dictionary. ("muuz" was coming from google translate pronounciation). There is nothing better than a native speaker.


rafiqtette

So how about ' this is banana'


DLich7

Why couldnt it be this is milk?


Susan569895

In the past, I've learnt banana as "moz"...am i wrong?


MargaretBo781581

Is this a guessing game or is there a method ?


jeffffyyyyyyyy

Why couldn't I pick قهوة?


Jay-27

It's not in the options.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.